Skip to main content

City · Fribourg

La Tour-de-Trême

These figures are for the whole municipality La Tour-de-Trême belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

41%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture41%
  • Forest32%
  • Settlement26%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 56 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Bulle

Net asking rent

CHF 21

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.922.9

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.47%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.47%

1.60.80
20222026
Vacancy
20152.29%
20162.40%
20170.93%
20182.19%
20192.96%
20202.09%
20211.84%
20221.57%
20230.73%
20240.26%
20250.21%
20260.47%
Net asking rentCHF 21/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bulle · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bulle · Median of 56 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.9–22.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 23.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bulle · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bulle · Median of 82 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.6–26 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'018/ m²Figures of the municipality of Bulle · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bulle · Median of 69 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'331–8'929 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings13'069Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 3'009 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings48During 2024
Primary residences90%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage88%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 44.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

27'276

27.3K13.6K0
20212025
Population
201018'947
201119'592
201220'177
201320'824
201421'464
201521'991
201622'523
201722'709
201823'439
201923'871
202024'412
202125'070
202225'722
202326'749
202427'101
202527'276
More about People
Population
27'276
End of 2025

2025

27'276

27.3K13.6K0
20212025
Population
201018'947
201119'592
201220'177
201320'824
201421'464
201521'991
201622'523
201722'709
201823'439
201923'871
202024'412
202125'070
202225'722
202326'749
202427'101
202527'276
Foreign residents
44.3%
End of 2025

2025

44.3%

44.322.20
20212025
Foreign residents
201032.3%
201133.9%
201235.3%
201336.1%
201437.2%
201538.2%
201639.0%
201739.3%
201840.6%
201941.0%
202041.2%
202141.6%
202241.8%
202343.3%
202444.0%
202544.3%
Jobs (FTE)
13'561

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 13'561 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

13'561

14K7K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
201110'306
201210'456
201310'802
201411'053
201511'231
201611'604
201712'013
201812'737
201912'815
202012'843
202113'203
202213'441
202313'997
202413'561

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bulle

CHF 14'254

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'254/ yearFigures of the municipality of Bulle · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bulle · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
74.3%
Tax year 2026

2026

74.3%

74.337.20
20222026
Tax multiplier
201074.3%
201174.3%
201274.3%
201374.3%
201474.3%
201574.3%
201674.3%
201774.3%
201874.3%
201974.3%
202074.3%
202174.3%
202274.3%
202374.3%
202474.3%
202574.3%
202674.3%
Median taxable income
CHF 47'278
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 47'278

47.3K23.6K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 42'900
2011CHF 43'200
2012CHF 43'100
2013CHF 43'200
2014CHF 44'100
2015CHF 43'700
2016CHF 45'200
2017CHF 45'000
2018CHF 46'100
2019CHF 46'450
2020CHF 46'671
2021CHF 46'869
2022CHF 47'278
Median net income
CHF 53'002
As of 2022

2022

CHF 53'002

53K26.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 48'500
2011CHF 49'400
2012CHF 49'500
2013CHF 49'700
2014CHF 50'300
2015CHF 49'800
2016CHF 51'300
2017CHF 51'100
2018CHF 51'800
2019CHF 52'100
2020CHF 52'181
2021CHF 52'523
2022CHF 53'002
Paying direct federal tax72%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
96%
Tax year 2026

2026

96%

96480
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
202198%
202296%
202396%
202496%
202596%
202696%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.