City · Schwyz
Lachen SZ
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
68%
- Settlement68%
- Agriculture22%
- Forest5%
- Water3%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.15%
0.15%
| 2015 | 1.38% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.18% |
| 2017 | 1.58% |
| 2018 | 0.56% |
| 2019 | 1.04% |
| 2020 | 1.05% |
| 2021 | 0.22% |
| 2022 | 0.29% |
| 2023 | 0.13% |
| 2024 | 0.19% |
| 2025 | 0.24% |
| 2026 | 0.15% |
Gross asking rentCHF 31
Figures of the municipality of Lachen · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.2–33 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 13'306
Figures of the municipality of Lachen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'532–20'548 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 20.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'448
| 2010 | 7'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'873 |
| 2012 | 8'004 |
| 2013 | 8'126 |
| 2014 | 8'226 |
| 2015 | 8'480 |
| 2016 | 8'599 |
| 2017 | 8'617 |
| 2018 | 8'752 |
| 2019 | 8'883 |
| 2020 | 9'137 |
| 2021 | 9'353 |
| 2022 | 9'394 |
| 2023 | 9'458 |
| 2024 | 9'529 |
| 2025 | 9'448 |
More about People
Population9'448
9'448
| 2010 | 7'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'873 |
| 2012 | 8'004 |
| 2013 | 8'126 |
| 2014 | 8'226 |
| 2015 | 8'480 |
| 2016 | 8'599 |
| 2017 | 8'617 |
| 2018 | 8'752 |
| 2019 | 8'883 |
| 2020 | 9'137 |
| 2021 | 9'353 |
| 2022 | 9'394 |
| 2023 | 9'458 |
| 2024 | 9'529 |
| 2025 | 9'448 |
Foreign residents31.9%
31.9%
| 2010 | 28.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.3% |
| 2012 | 28.7% |
| 2013 | 29.1% |
| 2014 | 29.3% |
| 2015 | 30.0% |
| 2016 | 30.2% |
| 2017 | 30.6% |
| 2018 | 30.9% |
| 2019 | 31.3% |
| 2020 | 31.4% |
| 2021 | 31.7% |
| 2022 | 31.9% |
| 2023 | 32.3% |
| 2024 | 32.2% |
| 2025 | 31.9% |
Jobs (FTE)4'591
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'591 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'591
| 2011 | 3'466 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'466 |
| 2013 | 3'612 |
| 2014 | 3'741 |
| 2015 | 3'823 |
| 2016 | 3'903 |
| 2017 | 3'993 |
| 2018 | 4'113 |
| 2019 | 4'154 |
| 2020 | 4'303 |
| 2021 | 4'321 |
| 2022 | 4'486 |
| 2023 | 4'609 |
| 2024 | 4'591 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 5'289
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 5'289
Figures of the municipality of Lachen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier125%
125%
| 2010 | 155% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 155% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 155% |
| 2014 | 155% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 157% |
| 2017 | 148% |
| 2018 | 143% |
| 2019 | 140% |
| 2020 | 140% |
| 2021 | 143% |
| 2022 | 138% |
| 2023 | 135% |
| 2024 | 135% |
| 2025 | 131% |
| 2026 | 125% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 61'000
CHF 61'000
| 2010 | CHF 53'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 66'700
CHF 66'700
| 2010 | CHF 58'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 65'661 |
| 2022 | CHF 66'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Lachen
- Labour market region
- Freienbach–Glarus
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020