Skip to main content

City · Graubünden

Landquart

These figures are for the whole municipality Landquart belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

45%

Forest

  • Forest45%
  • Agriculture33%
  • Settlement16%
  • Other3%
  • Water2%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Landquart

Net asking rent

CHF 21.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

19.923.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.14%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.14%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.15%
20160.60%
20171.32%
20180.88%
20191.48%
20200.98%
20211.12%
20220.37%
20230.23%
20240.20%
20250.11%
20260.14%
Net asking rentCHF 21.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Landquart · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Landquart · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.9–23.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 24.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Landquart · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Landquart · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.9–28.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'383/ m²Figures of the municipality of Landquart · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Landquart · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'024–9'662 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'430Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'593 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings6During 2024
Primary residences91%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage97%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 12.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

9'281

9.3K4.6K0
20212025
Population
20108'286
20118'424
20128'458
20138'498
20148'692
20158'822
20168'854
20178'849
20188'889
20198'926
20208'857
20219'043
20229'153
20239'191
20249'244
20259'281
More about People
Population
9'281
End of 2025

2025

9'281

9.3K4.6K0
20212025
Population
20108'286
20118'424
20128'458
20138'498
20148'692
20158'822
20168'854
20178'849
20188'889
20198'926
20208'857
20219'043
20229'153
20239'191
20249'244
20259'281
Foreign residents
24.4%
End of 2025

2025

24.4%

24.412.20
20212025
Foreign residents
201016.8%
201117.2%
201217.9%
201318.7%
201419.2%
201520.2%
201620.8%
201720.4%
201820.6%
201921.1%
202021.4%
202122.1%
202222.9%
202323.3%
202423.9%
202524.4%
Jobs (FTE)
4'997

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'997 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

4'997

5.1K2.6K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20114'477
20124'533
20134'761
20144'827
20154'765
20164'767
20174'964
20185'029
20195'008
20205'034
20214'952
20225'080
20235'135
20244'997

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Landquart

CHF 11'297

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'297/ yearFigures of the municipality of Landquart · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Landquart · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9547.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
201695%
201795%
201895%
201995%
202095%
202195%
202295%
202395%
202495%
202595%
202695%
Median taxable income
CHF 50'300
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 50'300

50.3K25.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2012CHF 45'000
2013CHF 45'900
2014CHF 45'900
2015CHF 46'400
2016CHF 47'100
2017CHF 48'000
2018CHF 48'500
2019CHF 49'100
2020CHF 49'400
2021CHF 44'900
2022CHF 50'300
Median net income
CHF 56'400
As of 2022

2022

CHF 56'400

56.4K28.2K0
20182022
Median net income
2012CHF 51'200
2013CHF 51'700
2014CHF 51'900
2015CHF 52'300
2016CHF 53'000
2017CHF 54'200
2018CHF 54'900
2019CHF 55'350
2020CHF 55'400
2021CHF 50'100
2022CHF 56'400
Paying direct federal tax76%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
202495%
202595%
202692%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.