City · Graubünden
Lantsch/Lenz
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
34%
- Forest34%
- Other34%
- Agriculture27%
- Settlement4%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'068 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'068
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.31%
1.31%
| 2015 | 1.52% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.57% |
| 2017 | 1.03% |
| 2018 | 1.22% |
| 2019 | 1.43% |
| 2020 | 1.02% |
| 2021 | 0.50% |
| 2022 | 0.20% |
| 2023 | 0.50% |
| 2024 | 0.59% |
| 2025 | 1.06% |
| 2026 | 1.31% |
Asking priceCHF 14'120
Figures of the municipality of Lantsch/Lenz · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'454–14'702 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 0.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
534
| 2010 | 532 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 532 |
| 2012 | 543 |
| 2013 | 529 |
| 2014 | 512 |
| 2015 | 526 |
| 2016 | 538 |
| 2017 | 554 |
| 2018 | 535 |
| 2019 | 539 |
| 2020 | 560 |
| 2021 | 552 |
| 2022 | 531 |
| 2023 | 528 |
| 2024 | 518 |
| 2025 | 534 |
More about People
Population534
534
| 2010 | 532 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 532 |
| 2012 | 543 |
| 2013 | 529 |
| 2014 | 512 |
| 2015 | 526 |
| 2016 | 538 |
| 2017 | 554 |
| 2018 | 535 |
| 2019 | 539 |
| 2020 | 560 |
| 2021 | 552 |
| 2022 | 531 |
| 2023 | 528 |
| 2024 | 518 |
| 2025 | 534 |
Foreign residents15.4%
15.4%
| 2010 | 13.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.0% |
| 2012 | 16.2% |
| 2013 | 18.0% |
| 2014 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 16.9% |
| 2016 | 15.4% |
| 2017 | 17.0% |
| 2018 | 16.6% |
| 2019 | 17.4% |
| 2020 | 15.7% |
| 2021 | 14.9% |
| 2022 | 12.8% |
| 2023 | 14.2% |
| 2024 | 13.9% |
| 2025 | 15.4% |
Jobs (FTE)137
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 137 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
137
| 2011 | 111 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 102 |
| 2013 | 88 |
| 2014 | 97 |
| 2015 | 105 |
| 2016 | 105 |
| 2017 | 133 |
| 2018 | 138 |
| 2019 | 131 |
| 2020 | 141 |
| 2021 | 145 |
| 2022 | 140 |
| 2023 | 141 |
| 2024 | 137 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'089
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'089
Figures of the municipality of Lantsch/Lenz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier75%
75%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 90% |
| 2018 | 90% |
| 2019 | 75% |
| 2020 | 75% |
| 2021 | 75% |
| 2022 | 75% |
| 2023 | 75% |
| 2024 | 75% |
| 2025 | 75% |
| 2026 | 75% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 38'900
CHF 38'900
| 2010 | CHF 26'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 28'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 29'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 29'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 29'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 29'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 31'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 31'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 33'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 36'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 38'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 43'250
CHF 43'250
| 2010 | CHF 31'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 34'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'250 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peripheral rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Vaz/Obervaz
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020