City · Basel-Landschaft
Laufen
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Forest53%
- Agriculture25%
- Settlement21%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 25 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.05%
1.05%
| 2015 | 0.59% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.25% |
| 2017 | 1.31% |
| 2018 | 0.65% |
| 2019 | 1.58% |
| 2020 | 1.90% |
| 2021 | 1.23% |
| 2022 | 1.05% |
| 2023 | 1.25% |
| 2024 | 1.40% |
| 2025 | 1.15% |
| 2026 | 1.05% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.6
Figures of the municipality of Laufen · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.7–19.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.1
Figures of the municipality of Laufen · Median of 30 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.5–22 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'056
Figures of the municipality of Laufen · Median of 35 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'220–9'669 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'065
| 2010 | 5'202 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'284 |
| 2012 | 5'322 |
| 2013 | 5'365 |
| 2014 | 5'491 |
| 2015 | 5'544 |
| 2016 | 5'535 |
| 2017 | 5'556 |
| 2018 | 5'619 |
| 2019 | 5'643 |
| 2020 | 5'777 |
| 2021 | 5'792 |
| 2022 | 5'906 |
| 2023 | 5'974 |
| 2024 | 6'054 |
| 2025 | 6'065 |
More about People
Population6'065
6'065
| 2010 | 5'202 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'284 |
| 2012 | 5'322 |
| 2013 | 5'365 |
| 2014 | 5'491 |
| 2015 | 5'544 |
| 2016 | 5'535 |
| 2017 | 5'556 |
| 2018 | 5'619 |
| 2019 | 5'643 |
| 2020 | 5'777 |
| 2021 | 5'792 |
| 2022 | 5'906 |
| 2023 | 5'974 |
| 2024 | 6'054 |
| 2025 | 6'065 |
Foreign residents29.9%
29.9%
| 2010 | 23.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.1% |
| 2012 | 23.7% |
| 2013 | 23.8% |
| 2014 | 24.3% |
| 2015 | 25.2% |
| 2016 | 26.0% |
| 2017 | 25.4% |
| 2018 | 25.8% |
| 2019 | 25.5% |
| 2020 | 26.0% |
| 2021 | 25.9% |
| 2022 | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 27.7% |
| 2024 | 29.3% |
| 2025 | 29.9% |
Jobs (FTE)3'460
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'460 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'460
| 2011 | 3'007 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'922 |
| 2013 | 2'993 |
| 2014 | 3'044 |
| 2015 | 3'034 |
| 2016 | 3'022 |
| 2017 | 3'060 |
| 2018 | 3'113 |
| 2019 | 3'136 |
| 2020 | 3'516 |
| 2021 | 3'459 |
| 2022 | 3'454 |
| 2023 | 3'463 |
| 2024 | 3'460 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'472
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'472
Figures of the municipality of Laufen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier59%
59%
| 2010 | 59% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 59% |
| 2012 | 59% |
| 2013 | 59% |
| 2014 | 59% |
| 2015 | 59% |
| 2016 | 59% |
| 2017 | 59% |
| 2018 | 59% |
| 2019 | 59% |
| 2020 | 59% |
| 2021 | 59% |
| 2022 | 59% |
| 2023 | 59% |
| 2024 | 59% |
| 2025 | 59% |
| 2026 | 59% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'900
CHF 48'900
| 2010 | CHF 45'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'850
CHF 53'850
| 2010 | CHF 50'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'850 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Laufen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020