City · Vaud
Lausanne 26
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Settlement47%
- Forest39%
- Agriculture14%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 334 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.63%
0.63%
| 2015 | 0.14% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.29% |
| 2017 | 0.38% |
| 2018 | 0.68% |
| 2019 | 0.35% |
| 2020 | 0.48% |
| 2021 | 0.72% |
| 2022 | 0.49% |
| 2023 | 0.52% |
| 2024 | 0.55% |
| 2025 | 0.58% |
| 2026 | 0.63% |
Net asking rentCHF 27.9
Figures of the municipality of Lausanne · Median of 334 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.7–32.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 31.2
Figures of the municipality of Lausanne · Median of 600 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.3–37.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 13'295
Figures of the municipality of Lausanne · Median of 245 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'441–15'625 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
145'596
| 2010 | 127'821 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 129'383 |
| 2012 | 130'421 |
| 2013 | 132'788 |
| 2014 | 133'897 |
| 2015 | 135'629 |
| 2016 | 137'810 |
| 2017 | 138'905 |
| 2018 | 139'111 |
| 2019 | 139'408 |
| 2020 | 140'202 |
| 2021 | 140'619 |
| 2022 | 141'418 |
| 2023 | 144'160 |
| 2024 | 144'873 |
| 2025 | 145'596 |
More about People
Population145'596
145'596
| 2010 | 127'821 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 129'383 |
| 2012 | 130'421 |
| 2013 | 132'788 |
| 2014 | 133'897 |
| 2015 | 135'629 |
| 2016 | 137'810 |
| 2017 | 138'905 |
| 2018 | 139'111 |
| 2019 | 139'408 |
| 2020 | 140'202 |
| 2021 | 140'619 |
| 2022 | 141'418 |
| 2023 | 144'160 |
| 2024 | 144'873 |
| 2025 | 145'596 |
Foreign residents42.9%
42.9%
| 2010 | 40.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 40.7% |
| 2012 | 41.3% |
| 2013 | 42.1% |
| 2014 | 42.3% |
| 2015 | 42.9% |
| 2016 | 43.1% |
| 2017 | 43.2% |
| 2018 | 42.8% |
| 2019 | 42.4% |
| 2020 | 42.3% |
| 2021 | 42.0% |
| 2022 | 41.9% |
| 2023 | 42.5% |
| 2024 | 42.7% |
| 2025 | 42.9% |
Jobs (FTE)102'657
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 102'657 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
102'657
| 2011 | 87'002 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 88'656 |
| 2013 | 90'521 |
| 2014 | 91'567 |
| 2015 | 92'104 |
| 2016 | 93'706 |
| 2017 | 94'985 |
| 2018 | 97'555 |
| 2019 | 98'822 |
| 2020 | 98'429 |
| 2021 | 100'487 |
| 2022 | 103'358 |
| 2023 | 104'018 |
| 2024 | 102'657 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'020
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'020
Figures of the municipality of Lausanne · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier78.5%
78.5%
| 2010 | 83% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 77% |
| 2012 | 79% |
| 2013 | 79% |
| 2014 | 79% |
| 2015 | 79% |
| 2016 | 79% |
| 2017 | 79% |
| 2018 | 79% |
| 2019 | 79% |
| 2020 | 78.5% |
| 2021 | 78.5% |
| 2022 | 78.5% |
| 2023 | 78.5% |
| 2024 | 78.5% |
| 2025 | 78.5% |
| 2026 | 78.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'300
CHF 43'300
| 2010 | CHF 40'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'550
CHF 48'550
| 2010 | CHF 45'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.