Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Le Mont-sur-Lausanne

These figures are for the whole municipality Le Mont-sur-Lausanne belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

47%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture47%
  • Settlement35%
  • Forest18%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne

Net asking rent

CHF 31.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

28.842.3

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.22%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.22%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.03%
20161.01%
20170.09%
20180.54%
20190.11%
20200.08%
20210.52%
20220.23%
20230.36%
20240.28%
20250.37%
20260.22%
Net asking rentCHF 31.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28.8–42.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 30.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · Median of 28 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26–35.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 10'938/ m²Figures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · Median of 51 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'814–12'146 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'113Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'627 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings11During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage15%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 76.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

9'790

9.8K4.9K0
20212025
Population
20105'557
20116'228
20126'291
20136'697
20146'954
20157'282
20167'888
20178'097
20188'523
20198'992
20209'144
20219'207
20229'291
20239'272
20249'531
20259'790
More about People
Population
9'790
End of 2025

2025

9'790

9.8K4.9K0
20212025
Population
20105'557
20116'228
20126'291
20136'697
20146'954
20157'282
20167'888
20178'097
20188'523
20198'992
20209'144
20219'207
20229'291
20239'272
20249'531
20259'790
Foreign residents
28.3%
End of 2025

2025

28.3%

28.314.20
20212025
Foreign residents
201020.3%
201123.1%
201223.7%
201323.8%
201424.9%
201525.4%
201626.5%
201727.5%
201827.9%
201928.2%
202028.4%
202128.1%
202227.9%
202327.4%
202428.2%
202528.3%
Jobs (FTE)
7'197

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 7'197 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

7'197

7.2K3.6K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20115'830
20126'165
20136'384
20146'555
20156'804
20166'769
20176'719
20186'726
20196'886
20206'961
20216'876
20227'087
20237'075
20247'197

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne

CHF 14'587

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'587/ yearFigures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Le Mont-sur-Lausanne · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
72%
Tax year 2026

2026

72%

73.536.80
20222026
Tax multiplier
201070%
201164%
201269%
201375%
201475%
201575%
201675%
201775%
201875%
201975%
202073.5%
202173.5%
202273.5%
202373.5%
202472%
202572%
202672%
Median taxable income
CHF 56'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 56'500

56.9K28.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 56'900
2011CHF 56'000
2012CHF 56'100
2013CHF 55'900
2014CHF 56'150
2015CHF 55'800
2016CHF 56'100
2017CHF 56'100
2018CHF 55'700
2019CHF 55'300
2020CHF 56'400
2021CHF 56'900
2022CHF 56'500
Median net income
CHF 62'900
As of 2022

2022

CHF 62'900

63.2K31.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 65'200
2011CHF 63'100
2012CHF 64'300
2013CHF 63'300
2014CHF 63'200
2015CHF 62'800
2016CHF 62'800
2017CHF 62'900
2018CHF 62'300
2019CHF 62'000
2020CHF 63'232
2021CHF 63'000
2022CHF 62'900
Paying direct federal tax73%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
French
Agglomeration
Lausanne
Labour market region
Prilly–Le Mont-sur-Lausanne
Statistical city
Yes
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020