City · Aargau
Lengnau AG
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
52%
- Agriculture52%
- Forest37%
- Settlement11%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.53%
0.53%
| 2015 | 0.27% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.72% |
| 2017 | 1.13% |
| 2018 | 0.86% |
| 2019 | 1.01% |
| 2020 | 0.91% |
| 2021 | 0.41% |
| 2022 | 0.24% |
| 2023 | 0.08% |
| 2024 | 0.08% |
| 2025 | 0.00% |
| 2026 | 0.53% |
Net asking rentCHF 15.9
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (AG) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.4–20.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (AG) · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.4–23.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'948
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (AG) · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'622–8'358 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'944
| 2010 | 2'534 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'544 |
| 2012 | 2'588 |
| 2013 | 2'615 |
| 2014 | 2'651 |
| 2015 | 2'667 |
| 2016 | 2'680 |
| 2017 | 2'743 |
| 2018 | 2'744 |
| 2019 | 2'780 |
| 2020 | 2'770 |
| 2021 | 2'864 |
| 2022 | 2'866 |
| 2023 | 2'929 |
| 2024 | 2'955 |
| 2025 | 2'944 |
More about People
Population2'944
2'944
| 2010 | 2'534 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'544 |
| 2012 | 2'588 |
| 2013 | 2'615 |
| 2014 | 2'651 |
| 2015 | 2'667 |
| 2016 | 2'680 |
| 2017 | 2'743 |
| 2018 | 2'744 |
| 2019 | 2'780 |
| 2020 | 2'770 |
| 2021 | 2'864 |
| 2022 | 2'866 |
| 2023 | 2'929 |
| 2024 | 2'955 |
| 2025 | 2'944 |
Foreign residents16.1%
16.1%
| 2010 | 12.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.5% |
| 2012 | 13.5% |
| 2013 | 14.2% |
| 2014 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 15.3% |
| 2016 | 14.6% |
| 2017 | 14.8% |
| 2018 | 15.2% |
| 2019 | 15.3% |
| 2020 | 15.3% |
| 2021 | 15.7% |
| 2022 | 15.6% |
| 2023 | 16.3% |
| 2024 | 16.3% |
| 2025 | 16.1% |
Jobs (FTE)845
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 845 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
845
| 2011 | 705 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 699 |
| 2013 | 681 |
| 2014 | 719 |
| 2015 | 734 |
| 2016 | 731 |
| 2017 | 708 |
| 2018 | 835 |
| 2019 | 858 |
| 2020 | 801 |
| 2021 | 794 |
| 2022 | 806 |
| 2023 | 844 |
| 2024 | 845 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'984
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'984
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (AG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 110% |
| 2012 | 110% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 106% |
| 2019 | 106% |
| 2020 | 106% |
| 2021 | 106% |
| 2022 | 106% |
| 2023 | 103% |
| 2024 | 103% |
| 2025 | 103% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'400
CHF 56'400
| 2010 | CHF 49'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'700
CHF 62'700
| 2010 | CHF 58'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'196 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020