City · Bern
Lengnau BE
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
38%
- Agriculture38%
- Forest37%
- Settlement23%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 26 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy3.85%
3.85%
| 2015 | 2.10% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.64% |
| 2017 | 3.02% |
| 2018 | 2.09% |
| 2019 | 1.65% |
| 2020 | 2.11% |
| 2021 | 1.14% |
| 2022 | 1.37% |
| 2023 | 0.92% |
| 2024 | 1.62% |
| 2025 | 2.18% |
| 2026 | 3.85% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.4
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (BE) · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.8–18 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 18.9
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (BE) · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–20 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'206
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (BE) · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'097–7'746 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 26.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'808
| 2010 | 4'603 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'604 |
| 2012 | 4'633 |
| 2013 | 4'672 |
| 2014 | 4'848 |
| 2015 | 4'956 |
| 2016 | 5'071 |
| 2017 | 5'195 |
| 2018 | 5'254 |
| 2019 | 5'280 |
| 2020 | 5'316 |
| 2021 | 5'441 |
| 2022 | 5'595 |
| 2023 | 5'708 |
| 2024 | 5'798 |
| 2025 | 5'808 |
More about People
Population5'808
5'808
| 2010 | 4'603 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'604 |
| 2012 | 4'633 |
| 2013 | 4'672 |
| 2014 | 4'848 |
| 2015 | 4'956 |
| 2016 | 5'071 |
| 2017 | 5'195 |
| 2018 | 5'254 |
| 2019 | 5'280 |
| 2020 | 5'316 |
| 2021 | 5'441 |
| 2022 | 5'595 |
| 2023 | 5'708 |
| 2024 | 5'798 |
| 2025 | 5'808 |
Foreign residents30.4%
30.4%
| 2010 | 18.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.3% |
| 2012 | 19.3% |
| 2013 | 20.1% |
| 2014 | 21.2% |
| 2015 | 21.9% |
| 2016 | 23.2% |
| 2017 | 24.2% |
| 2018 | 25.1% |
| 2019 | 26.6% |
| 2020 | 27.2% |
| 2021 | 29.0% |
| 2022 | 29.3% |
| 2023 | 29.7% |
| 2024 | 30.3% |
| 2025 | 30.4% |
Jobs (FTE)1'514
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'514 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'514
| 2011 | 1'261 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'288 |
| 2013 | 1'304 |
| 2014 | 1'335 |
| 2015 | 1'346 |
| 2016 | 1'283 |
| 2017 | 1'229 |
| 2018 | 1'254 |
| 2019 | 1'496 |
| 2020 | 1'315 |
| 2021 | 1'205 |
| 2022 | 1'225 |
| 2023 | 1'421 |
| 2024 | 1'514 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'503
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'503
Figures of the municipality of Lengnau (BE) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier149%
149%
| 2010 | 160% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 160% |
| 2012 | 160% |
| 2013 | 160% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 154% |
| 2016 | 154% |
| 2017 | 154% |
| 2018 | 154% |
| 2019 | 154% |
| 2020 | 154% |
| 2021 | 154% |
| 2022 | 154% |
| 2023 | 154% |
| 2024 | 154% |
| 2025 | 149% |
| 2026 | 149% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'600
CHF 47'600
| 2010 | CHF 40'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'650 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'850 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'600
CHF 52'600
| 2010 | CHF 45'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Grenchen
- Labour market region
- Biel/Bienne
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020