Skip to main content

City · Genève

Les Acacias

These figures are for the whole municipality Les Acacias belongs to.

Landscape

An urban landscape

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

92%

Settlement

  • Settlement92%
  • Water3%
  • Forest3%
  • Agriculture1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 320 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Genève

Net asking rent

CHF 38.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

34.244.5

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.37%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.37%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.50%
20160.51%
20170.57%
20180.62%
20190.63%
20200.61%
20210.68%
20220.47%
20230.52%
20240.54%
20250.36%
20260.37%
Net asking rentCHF 38.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Genève · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Genève · Median of 320 listings for flats and houses · middle half 34.2–44.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 41.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Genève · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Genève · Median of 489 listings for flats and houses · middle half 36.8–49 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 17'005/ m²Figures of the municipality of Genève · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Genève · Median of 165 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14'094–18'627 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings114'358Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 7'329 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings638During 2024
Primary residences83%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage94%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 12.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

211'152

211.2K105.6K0
20212025
Population
2010187'470
2011188'234
2012189'033
2013191'557
2014194'565
2015198'072
2016198'979
2017200'548
2018201'818
2019203'951
2020203'856
2021203'401
2022203'840
2023206'635
2024209'061
2025211'152
More about People
Population
211'152
End of 2025

2025

211'152

211.2K105.6K0
20212025
Population
2010187'470
2011188'234
2012189'033
2013191'557
2014194'565
2015198'072
2016198'979
2017200'548
2018201'818
2019203'951
2020203'856
2021203'401
2022203'840
2023206'635
2024209'061
2025211'152
Foreign residents
50.6%
End of 2025

2025

50.6%

50.625.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201045.7%
201146.2%
201246.7%
201347.6%
201448.4%
201548.3%
201647.8%
201747.9%
201847.9%
201947.9%
202048.3%
202148.6%
202249.2%
202350.1%
202450.2%
202550.6%
Jobs (FTE)
158'440

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 158'440 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

158'440

159.9K79.9K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011141'190
2012141'538
2013141'738
2014143'173
2015145'450
2016145'844
2017148'682
2018153'011
2019154'538
2020150'884
2021154'016
2022157'998
2023159'852
2024158'440

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Genève

CHF 13'783

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'783/ yearFigures of the municipality of Genève · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Genève · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
45.49%
Tax year 2026

2026

45.49%

45.522.70
20222026
Tax multiplier
201045.5%
201145.5%
201245.5%
201345.5%
201445.5%
201545.5%
201645.5%
201745.5%
201845.5%
201945.49%
202045.49%
202145.49%
202245.49%
202345.49%
202445.49%
202545.49%
202645.49%
Median taxable income
CHF 41'100
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 41'100

42.2K21.1K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 43'300
2011CHF 41'600
2012CHF 40'900
2013CHF 40'200
2014CHF 40'000
2015CHF 39'400
2016CHF 38'800
2017CHF 38'600
2018CHF 39'000
2019CHF 39'600
2020CHF 40'000
2021CHF 42'200
2022CHF 41'100
Median net income
CHF 46'200
As of 2022

2022

CHF 46'200

47.3K23.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 48'700
2011CHF 47'300
2012CHF 46'200
2013CHF 45'500
2014CHF 45'300
2015CHF 44'900
2016CHF 44'100
2017CHF 43'900
2018CHF 44'300
2019CHF 45'000
2020CHF 45'000
2021CHF 47'250
2022CHF 46'200
Paying direct federal tax67%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
147.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

147.5%

147.573.80
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010147.5%
2011147.5%
2012147.5%
2013147.5%
2014147.5%
2015147.5%
2016147.5%
2017147.5%
2018147.5%
2019147.5%
2020147.5%
2021147.5%
2022147.5%
2023147.5%
2024147.5%
2025147.5%
2026147.5%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.