City · Vaud
Les Plans-sur-Bex
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
35%
- Forest35%
- Other33%
- Agriculture26%
- Settlement5%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.79%
0.79%
| 2015 | 0.78% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.36% |
| 2017 | 1.22% |
| 2018 | 0.99% |
| 2019 | 0.52% |
| 2020 | 2.68% |
| 2021 | 2.44% |
| 2022 | 0.92% |
| 2023 | 0.85% |
| 2024 | 0.57% |
| 2025 | 0.77% |
| 2026 | 0.79% |
Net asking rentCHF 23.3
Figures of the municipality of Bex · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.8–25.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 25
Figures of the municipality of Bex · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20–28.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'570
Figures of the municipality of Bex · Median of 45 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'243–6'927 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 37.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'933
| 2010 | 6'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'562 |
| 2012 | 6'670 |
| 2013 | 6'848 |
| 2014 | 7'111 |
| 2015 | 7'364 |
| 2016 | 7'608 |
| 2017 | 7'747 |
| 2018 | 7'771 |
| 2019 | 7'879 |
| 2020 | 7'845 |
| 2021 | 8'080 |
| 2022 | 8'167 |
| 2023 | 8'567 |
| 2024 | 8'841 |
| 2025 | 8'933 |
More about People
Population8'933
8'933
| 2010 | 6'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'562 |
| 2012 | 6'670 |
| 2013 | 6'848 |
| 2014 | 7'111 |
| 2015 | 7'364 |
| 2016 | 7'608 |
| 2017 | 7'747 |
| 2018 | 7'771 |
| 2019 | 7'879 |
| 2020 | 7'845 |
| 2021 | 8'080 |
| 2022 | 8'167 |
| 2023 | 8'567 |
| 2024 | 8'841 |
| 2025 | 8'933 |
Foreign residents35.8%
35.8%
| 2010 | 27.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.2% |
| 2012 | 28.6% |
| 2013 | 29.6% |
| 2014 | 30.7% |
| 2015 | 32.0% |
| 2016 | 32.9% |
| 2017 | 33.1% |
| 2018 | 32.1% |
| 2019 | 32.2% |
| 2020 | 32.0% |
| 2021 | 32.1% |
| 2022 | 32.6% |
| 2023 | 34.5% |
| 2024 | 35.8% |
| 2025 | 35.8% |
Jobs (FTE)2'302
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'302 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'302
| 2011 | 1'888 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'916 |
| 2013 | 1'972 |
| 2014 | 2'014 |
| 2015 | 2'052 |
| 2016 | 2'083 |
| 2017 | 2'025 |
| 2018 | 2'107 |
| 2019 | 2'182 |
| 2020 | 2'133 |
| 2021 | 2'116 |
| 2022 | 2'158 |
| 2023 | 2'181 |
| 2024 | 2'302 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'521
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'521
Figures of the municipality of Bex · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier71%
71%
| 2010 | 75% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 69% |
| 2012 | 71% |
| 2013 | 71% |
| 2014 | 71% |
| 2015 | 71% |
| 2016 | 71% |
| 2017 | 71% |
| 2018 | 71% |
| 2019 | 71% |
| 2020 | 71% |
| 2021 | 71% |
| 2022 | 71% |
| 2023 | 71% |
| 2024 | 71% |
| 2025 | 71% |
| 2026 | 71% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 38'400
CHF 38'400
| 2010 | CHF 36'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 37'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 36'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 36'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 38'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 38'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 44'036
CHF 44'036
| 2010 | CHF 43'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'036 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.