City · Valais
Leuk Stadt
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Forest47%
- Other24%
- Agriculture20%
- Settlement7%
- Water3%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.12%
1.12%
| 2015 | 7.22% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.61% |
| 2017 | 9.57% |
| 2018 | 3.55% |
| 2019 | 3.67% |
| 2020 | 4.66% |
| 2021 | 3.30% |
| 2022 | 3.05% |
| 2023 | 2.34% |
| 2024 | 1.26% |
| 2025 | 1.14% |
| 2026 | 1.12% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.5
Figures of the municipality of Leuk · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12.4–18.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.4
Figures of the municipality of Leuk · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.4–20.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'200
Figures of the municipality of Leuk · Median of 45 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'030–5'964 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'349
| 2010 | 3'659 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'675 |
| 2012 | 3'712 |
| 2013 | 3'724 |
| 2014 | 3'842 |
| 2015 | 3'915 |
| 2016 | 3'947 |
| 2017 | 3'926 |
| 2018 | 3'949 |
| 2019 | 3'932 |
| 2020 | 3'991 |
| 2021 | 4'054 |
| 2022 | 4'134 |
| 2023 | 4'307 |
| 2024 | 4'340 |
| 2025 | 4'349 |
More about People
Population4'349
4'349
| 2010 | 3'659 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'675 |
| 2012 | 3'712 |
| 2013 | 3'724 |
| 2014 | 3'842 |
| 2015 | 3'915 |
| 2016 | 3'947 |
| 2017 | 3'926 |
| 2018 | 3'949 |
| 2019 | 3'932 |
| 2020 | 3'991 |
| 2021 | 4'054 |
| 2022 | 4'134 |
| 2023 | 4'307 |
| 2024 | 4'340 |
| 2025 | 4'349 |
Foreign residents19.6%
19.6%
| 2010 | 11.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.3% |
| 2012 | 11.1% |
| 2013 | 11.4% |
| 2014 | 12.4% |
| 2015 | 13.1% |
| 2016 | 13.4% |
| 2017 | 12.7% |
| 2018 | 12.9% |
| 2019 | 13.0% |
| 2020 | 13.4% |
| 2021 | 13.9% |
| 2022 | 15.8% |
| 2023 | 18.0% |
| 2024 | 18.9% |
| 2025 | 19.6% |
Jobs (FTE)1'258
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'258 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'258
| 2011 | 1'038 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'036 |
| 2013 | 1'066 |
| 2014 | 1'079 |
| 2015 | 1'096 |
| 2016 | 1'027 |
| 2017 | 1'142 |
| 2018 | 1'168 |
| 2019 | 1'158 |
| 2020 | 1'213 |
| 2021 | 1'245 |
| 2022 | 1'176 |
| 2023 | 1'241 |
| 2024 | 1'258 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'327
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'327
Figures of the municipality of Leuk · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier130%
130%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 130% |
| 2015 | 130% |
| 2016 | 130% |
| 2017 | 130% |
| 2018 | 130% |
| 2019 | 130% |
| 2020 | 130% |
| 2021 | 130% |
| 2022 | 130% |
| 2023 | 130% |
| 2024 | 130% |
| 2025 | 130% |
| 2026 | 130% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'800
CHF 44'800
| 2010 | CHF 37'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'950 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 37'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'000
CHF 50'000
| 2010 | CHF 42'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'850 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.