Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Leysin

These figures are for the whole municipality Leysin belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

39%

Forest

  • Forest39%
  • Agriculture33%
  • Other19%
  • Settlement9%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Leysin

Gross asking rent

CHF 19.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.223.9

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
2.50%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

2.50%

2.71.40
20222026
Vacancy
20153.03%
20164.62%
20171.27%
20185.53%
20195.70%
20205.52%
20215.03%
20222.66%
20232.70%
20242.64%
20252.55%
20262.50%
Gross asking rentCHF 19.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Leysin · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Leysin · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.2–23.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'970/ m²Figures of the municipality of Leysin · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Leysin · Median of 33 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'964–7'294 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'723Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 910 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings1During 2024
Primary residences53%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage93%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population fell by 3.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'704

3.7K1.9K0
20212025
Population
20103'839
20113'899
20123'988
20134'096
20144'125
20154'224
20164'172
20174'032
20183'970
20193'782
20203'623
20213'618
20223'719
20233'715
20243'659
20253'704
More about People
Population
3'704
End of 2025

2025

3'704

3.7K1.9K0
20212025
Population
20103'839
20113'899
20123'988
20134'096
20144'125
20154'224
20164'172
20174'032
20183'970
20193'782
20203'623
20213'618
20223'719
20233'715
20243'659
20253'704
Foreign residents
50.6%
End of 2025

2025

50.6%

51.425.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201060.6%
201161.7%
201260.8%
201360.9%
201460.6%
201561.1%
201660.0%
201757.7%
201855.4%
201953.5%
202051.5%
202150.4%
202251.4%
202350.3%
202450.3%
202550.6%
Jobs (FTE)
1'140

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'140 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'140

1.2K595.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'221
20121'229
20131'244
20141'220
20151'142
20161'110
20171'101
20181'144
20191'138
20201'097
20211'136
20221'191
20231'168
20241'140

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Leysin

CHF 14'986

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'986/ yearFigures of the municipality of Leysin · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Leysin · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
78%
Tax year 2026

2026

78%

78390
20222026
Tax multiplier
201082%
201176%
201278%
201378%
201478%
201578%
201678%
201778%
201878%
201978%
202078%
202178%
202278%
202378%
202478%
202578%
202678%
Median taxable income
CHF 31'600
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 31'600

31.6K15.8K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 24'350
2011CHF 23'400
2012CHF 23'200
2013CHF 23'400
2014CHF 23'600
2015CHF 24'400
2016CHF 26'450
2017CHF 26'800
2018CHF 27'500
2019CHF 28'300
2020CHF 29'800
2021CHF 31'350
2022CHF 31'600
Median net income
CHF 35'600
As of 2022

2022

CHF 35'600

35.6K17.8K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 28'400
2011CHF 27'800
2012CHF 27'100
2013CHF 28'000
2014CHF 28'400
2015CHF 29'600
2016CHF 30'800
2017CHF 31'400
2018CHF 32'300
2019CHF 33'000
2020CHF 33'100
2021CHF 35'150
2022CHF 35'600
Paying direct federal tax67%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Municipality of a rural centre
Language region
French
Labour market region
Aigle
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020