City · Vaud
Lonay
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
58%
- Agriculture58%
- Settlement34%
- Forest8%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'318 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'318
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.00%
0.00%
| 2015 | 0.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.09% |
| 2017 | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 0.08% |
| 2020 | 0.32% |
| 2021 | 0.00% |
| 2022 | 0.08% |
| 2023 | 0.00% |
| 2024 | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.00% |
| 2026 | 0.00% |
Asking priceCHF 10'851
Figures of the municipality of Lonay · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'866–11'880 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'707
| 2010 | 2'461 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'460 |
| 2012 | 2'419 |
| 2013 | 2'493 |
| 2014 | 2'501 |
| 2015 | 2'536 |
| 2016 | 2'528 |
| 2017 | 2'491 |
| 2018 | 2'592 |
| 2019 | 2'669 |
| 2020 | 2'675 |
| 2021 | 2'749 |
| 2022 | 2'672 |
| 2023 | 2'687 |
| 2024 | 2'734 |
| 2025 | 2'707 |
More about People
Population2'707
2'707
| 2010 | 2'461 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'460 |
| 2012 | 2'419 |
| 2013 | 2'493 |
| 2014 | 2'501 |
| 2015 | 2'536 |
| 2016 | 2'528 |
| 2017 | 2'491 |
| 2018 | 2'592 |
| 2019 | 2'669 |
| 2020 | 2'675 |
| 2021 | 2'749 |
| 2022 | 2'672 |
| 2023 | 2'687 |
| 2024 | 2'734 |
| 2025 | 2'707 |
Foreign residents21.7%
21.7%
| 2010 | 20.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.6% |
| 2012 | 21.5% |
| 2013 | 21.9% |
| 2014 | 22.6% |
| 2015 | 22.6% |
| 2016 | 22.6% |
| 2017 | 22.8% |
| 2018 | 22.1% |
| 2019 | 21.8% |
| 2020 | 22.1% |
| 2021 | 23.2% |
| 2022 | 22.3% |
| 2023 | 21.2% |
| 2024 | 21.1% |
| 2025 | 21.7% |
Jobs (FTE)1'401
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'401 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'401
| 2011 | 1'441 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'340 |
| 2013 | 1'371 |
| 2014 | 1'392 |
| 2015 | 1'431 |
| 2016 | 1'457 |
| 2017 | 1'477 |
| 2018 | 1'540 |
| 2019 | 1'696 |
| 2020 | 1'614 |
| 2021 | 1'459 |
| 2022 | 1'344 |
| 2023 | 1'325 |
| 2024 | 1'401 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'456
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'456
Figures of the municipality of Lonay · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier55%
55%
| 2010 | 60% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 54% |
| 2012 | 56% |
| 2013 | 55% |
| 2014 | 55% |
| 2015 | 55% |
| 2016 | 55% |
| 2017 | 55% |
| 2018 | 55% |
| 2019 | 55% |
| 2020 | 55% |
| 2021 | 55% |
| 2022 | 55% |
| 2023 | 55% |
| 2024 | 55% |
| 2025 | 55% |
| 2026 | 55% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 58'850
CHF 58'850
| 2010 | CHF 58'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'050 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'850 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'950
CHF 63'950
| 2010 | CHF 66'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 66'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 66'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 63'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 66'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 64'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 66'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 64'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'950 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Lausanne
- Labour market region
- Renens–Ecublens
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020