City · Bern
Lotzwil
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Agriculture47%
- Forest37%
- Settlement16%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 13.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.74%
2.74%
| 2015 | 4.64% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.88% |
| 2017 | 4.79% |
| 2018 | 3.52% |
| 2019 | 3.79% |
| 2020 | 4.88% |
| 2021 | 4.32% |
| 2022 | 3.98% |
| 2023 | 4.09% |
| 2024 | 2.56% |
| 2025 | 2.97% |
| 2026 | 2.74% |
Net asking rentCHF 13.9
Figures of the municipality of Lotzwil · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.1–15.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 17.1
Figures of the municipality of Lotzwil · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.2–18.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'841
| 2010 | 2'477 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'475 |
| 2012 | 2'482 |
| 2013 | 2'468 |
| 2014 | 2'514 |
| 2015 | 2'514 |
| 2016 | 2'557 |
| 2017 | 2'555 |
| 2018 | 2'565 |
| 2019 | 2'628 |
| 2020 | 2'663 |
| 2021 | 2'702 |
| 2022 | 2'672 |
| 2023 | 2'705 |
| 2024 | 2'779 |
| 2025 | 2'841 |
More about People
Population2'841
2'841
| 2010 | 2'477 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'475 |
| 2012 | 2'482 |
| 2013 | 2'468 |
| 2014 | 2'514 |
| 2015 | 2'514 |
| 2016 | 2'557 |
| 2017 | 2'555 |
| 2018 | 2'565 |
| 2019 | 2'628 |
| 2020 | 2'663 |
| 2021 | 2'702 |
| 2022 | 2'672 |
| 2023 | 2'705 |
| 2024 | 2'779 |
| 2025 | 2'841 |
Foreign residents18.1%
18.1%
| 2010 | 16.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.0% |
| 2012 | 16.2% |
| 2013 | 16.2% |
| 2014 | 15.7% |
| 2015 | 16.4% |
| 2016 | 16.9% |
| 2017 | 17.4% |
| 2018 | 17.1% |
| 2019 | 16.8% |
| 2020 | 17.6% |
| 2021 | 17.5% |
| 2022 | 17.3% |
| 2023 | 18.3% |
| 2024 | 18.6% |
| 2025 | 18.1% |
Jobs (FTE)730
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 730 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
730
| 2011 | 761 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 681 |
| 2013 | 709 |
| 2014 | 678 |
| 2015 | 681 |
| 2016 | 662 |
| 2017 | 695 |
| 2018 | 684 |
| 2019 | 698 |
| 2020 | 705 |
| 2021 | 702 |
| 2022 | 726 |
| 2023 | 703 |
| 2024 | 730 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'185
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'185
Figures of the municipality of Lotzwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier170%
170%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 160% |
| 2014 | 170% |
| 2015 | 170% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 170% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 170% |
| 2023 | 170% |
| 2024 | 170% |
| 2025 | 170% |
| 2026 | 170% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'250
CHF 46'250
| 2010 | CHF 39'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'650
CHF 50'650
| 2010 | CHF 45'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'175 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'650 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Langenthal
- Labour market region
- Langenthal
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020