City · Luzern
Luzern
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Settlement49%
- Agriculture27%
- Forest22%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 204 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.85%
0.85%
| 2015 | 0.85% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.96% |
| 2017 | 1.03% |
| 2018 | 1.02% |
| 2019 | 1.29% |
| 2020 | 1.15% |
| 2021 | 1.10% |
| 2022 | 0.88% |
| 2023 | 1.14% |
| 2024 | 1.07% |
| 2025 | 1.01% |
| 2026 | 0.85% |
Net asking rentCHF 27.4
Figures of the municipality of Luzern · Median of 204 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.8–32.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 30.4
Figures of the municipality of Luzern · Median of 339 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.9–37.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 12'400
Figures of the municipality of Luzern · Median of 76 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'621–16'737 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
86'699
| 2010 | 77'491 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 78'093 |
| 2012 | 79'478 |
| 2013 | 80'501 |
| 2014 | 81'057 |
| 2015 | 81'295 |
| 2016 | 81'592 |
| 2017 | 81'401 |
| 2018 | 81'691 |
| 2019 | 82'257 |
| 2020 | 82'620 |
| 2021 | 82'922 |
| 2022 | 83'840 |
| 2023 | 85'534 |
| 2024 | 86'234 |
| 2025 | 86'699 |
More about People
Population86'699
86'699
| 2010 | 77'491 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 78'093 |
| 2012 | 79'478 |
| 2013 | 80'501 |
| 2014 | 81'057 |
| 2015 | 81'295 |
| 2016 | 81'592 |
| 2017 | 81'401 |
| 2018 | 81'691 |
| 2019 | 82'257 |
| 2020 | 82'620 |
| 2021 | 82'922 |
| 2022 | 83'840 |
| 2023 | 85'534 |
| 2024 | 86'234 |
| 2025 | 86'699 |
Foreign residents28.2%
28.2%
| 2010 | 23.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.5% |
| 2012 | 23.6% |
| 2013 | 23.9% |
| 2014 | 24.2% |
| 2015 | 24.2% |
| 2016 | 24.6% |
| 2017 | 24.3% |
| 2018 | 24.2% |
| 2019 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 24.4% |
| 2021 | 24.7% |
| 2022 | 25.4% |
| 2023 | 27.0% |
| 2024 | 27.5% |
| 2025 | 28.2% |
Jobs (FTE)61'852
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 61'852 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
61'852
| 2011 | 55'718 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 56'019 |
| 2013 | 58'013 |
| 2014 | 59'079 |
| 2015 | 58'916 |
| 2016 | 59'159 |
| 2017 | 59'253 |
| 2018 | 60'215 |
| 2019 | 60'309 |
| 2020 | 59'005 |
| 2021 | 58'781 |
| 2022 | 61'143 |
| 2023 | 61'712 |
| 2024 | 61'852 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'834
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'834
Figures of the municipality of Luzern · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 175% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 175% |
| 2012 | 175% |
| 2013 | 185% |
| 2014 | 185% |
| 2015 | 185% |
| 2016 | 185% |
| 2017 | 185% |
| 2018 | 185% |
| 2019 | 185% |
| 2020 | 175% |
| 2021 | 175% |
| 2022 | 175% |
| 2023 | 170% |
| 2024 | 165% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'400
CHF 49'400
| 2010 | CHF 44'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'550
CHF 53'550
| 2010 | CHF 48'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'050 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Luzern
- Labour market region
- Luzern
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020