City · St. Gallen
Lüchingen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
60%
- Agriculture60%
- Forest21%
- Settlement14%
- Other3%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 42 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.99%
0.99%
| 2015 | 2.34% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.74% |
| 2017 | 2.69% |
| 2018 | 2.51% |
| 2019 | 1.73% |
| 2020 | 1.97% |
| 2021 | 1.73% |
| 2022 | 1.22% |
| 2023 | 0.64% |
| 2024 | 1.09% |
| 2025 | 1.06% |
| 2026 | 0.99% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.2
Figures of the municipality of Altstätten · Median of 42 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.2–19.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 18.6
Figures of the municipality of Altstätten · Median of 51 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'143
Figures of the municipality of Altstätten · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'044–7'942 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
12'788
| 2010 | 10'819 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'985 |
| 2012 | 11'075 |
| 2013 | 11'168 |
| 2014 | 11'273 |
| 2015 | 11'358 |
| 2016 | 11'438 |
| 2017 | 11'549 |
| 2018 | 11'733 |
| 2019 | 11'877 |
| 2020 | 11'938 |
| 2021 | 12'046 |
| 2022 | 12'278 |
| 2023 | 12'456 |
| 2024 | 12'581 |
| 2025 | 12'788 |
More about People
Population12'788
12'788
| 2010 | 10'819 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'985 |
| 2012 | 11'075 |
| 2013 | 11'168 |
| 2014 | 11'273 |
| 2015 | 11'358 |
| 2016 | 11'438 |
| 2017 | 11'549 |
| 2018 | 11'733 |
| 2019 | 11'877 |
| 2020 | 11'938 |
| 2021 | 12'046 |
| 2022 | 12'278 |
| 2023 | 12'456 |
| 2024 | 12'581 |
| 2025 | 12'788 |
Foreign residents31.7%
31.7%
| 2010 | 22.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.6% |
| 2012 | 24.4% |
| 2013 | 24.8% |
| 2014 | 25.7% |
| 2015 | 26.3% |
| 2016 | 26.6% |
| 2017 | 26.9% |
| 2018 | 27.5% |
| 2019 | 28.6% |
| 2020 | 28.9% |
| 2021 | 29.4% |
| 2022 | 30.4% |
| 2023 | 31.4% |
| 2024 | 31.9% |
| 2025 | 31.7% |
Jobs (FTE)6'085
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'085 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
6'085
| 2011 | 5'789 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 5'739 |
| 2013 | 5'719 |
| 2014 | 5'730 |
| 2015 | 5'651 |
| 2016 | 5'698 |
| 2017 | 5'657 |
| 2018 | 5'816 |
| 2019 | 5'720 |
| 2020 | 5'694 |
| 2021 | 5'819 |
| 2022 | 6'015 |
| 2023 | 6'125 |
| 2024 | 6'085 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'724
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'724
Figures of the municipality of Altstätten · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier107%
107%
| 2010 | 153% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 153% |
| 2012 | 153% |
| 2013 | 153% |
| 2014 | 153% |
| 2015 | 151% |
| 2016 | 148% |
| 2017 | 145% |
| 2018 | 139% |
| 2019 | 129% |
| 2020 | 122% |
| 2021 | 122% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 119% |
| 2024 | 113% |
| 2025 | 107% |
| 2026 | 107% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'600
CHF 45'600
| 2010 | CHF 39'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'100
CHF 51'100
| 2010 | CHF 45'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.