City · Solothurn
Lüterswil
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest34%
- Settlement9%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'506 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'506
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.53%
0.53%
| 2015 | 0.38% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.11% |
| 2017 | 0.29% |
| 2018 | 0.36% |
| 2019 | 1.21% |
| 2020 | 1.06% |
| 2021 | 0.49% |
| 2022 | 0.90% |
| 2023 | 0.89% |
| 2024 | 0.27% |
| 2025 | 0.80% |
| 2026 | 0.53% |
Asking priceCHF 7'031
Figures of the municipality of Buchegg · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'627–7'390 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 4.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'979
| 2010 | 2'845 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'852 |
| 2012 | 2'837 |
| 2013 | 2'846 |
| 2014 | 2'815 |
| 2015 | 2'822 |
| 2016 | 2'859 |
| 2017 | 2'873 |
| 2018 | 2'902 |
| 2019 | 2'880 |
| 2020 | 2'861 |
| 2021 | 2'851 |
| 2022 | 2'898 |
| 2023 | 2'926 |
| 2024 | 2'964 |
| 2025 | 2'979 |
More about People
Population2'979
2'979
| 2010 | 2'845 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'852 |
| 2012 | 2'837 |
| 2013 | 2'846 |
| 2014 | 2'815 |
| 2015 | 2'822 |
| 2016 | 2'859 |
| 2017 | 2'873 |
| 2018 | 2'902 |
| 2019 | 2'880 |
| 2020 | 2'861 |
| 2021 | 2'851 |
| 2022 | 2'898 |
| 2023 | 2'926 |
| 2024 | 2'964 |
| 2025 | 2'979 |
Foreign residents5.7%
5.7%
| 2010 | 3.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3.1% |
| 2012 | 3.2% |
| 2013 | 4.4% |
| 2014 | 4.5% |
| 2015 | 5.0% |
| 2016 | 5.7% |
| 2017 | 5.3% |
| 2018 | 5.4% |
| 2019 | 4.6% |
| 2020 | 4.7% |
| 2021 | 5.0% |
| 2022 | 5.3% |
| 2023 | 5.8% |
| 2024 | 5.8% |
| 2025 | 5.7% |
Jobs (FTE)798
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 798 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
798
| 2011 | 688 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 672 |
| 2013 | 677 |
| 2014 | 678 |
| 2015 | 673 |
| 2016 | 696 |
| 2017 | 740 |
| 2018 | 794 |
| 2019 | 806 |
| 2020 | 750 |
| 2021 | 767 |
| 2022 | 803 |
| 2023 | 868 |
| 2024 | 798 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'308
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'308
Figures of the municipality of Buchegg · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2014 | 115% |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'600
CHF 54'600
| 2014 | CHF 48'150 |
|---|---|
| 2015 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'100
CHF 60'100
| 2014 | CHF 54'150 |
|---|---|
| 2015 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2014 | 102% |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.