City · Zürich
Lufingen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
42%
- Agriculture42%
- Forest38%
- Settlement20%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'211 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'211
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.33%
0.33%
| 2015 | 0.50% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.01% |
| 2017 | 0.85% |
| 2018 | 0.41% |
| 2019 | 0.81% |
| 2020 | 1.30% |
| 2021 | 1.12% |
| 2022 | 1.26% |
| 2023 | 0.51% |
| 2024 | 0.41% |
| 2025 | 0.25% |
| 2026 | 0.33% |
Asking priceCHF 12'330
Figures of the municipality of Lufingen · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'265–12'634 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 62.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'870
| 2010 | 1'762 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'828 |
| 2012 | 1'833 |
| 2013 | 1'873 |
| 2014 | 1'915 |
| 2015 | 2'072 |
| 2016 | 2'210 |
| 2017 | 2'381 |
| 2018 | 2'401 |
| 2019 | 2'417 |
| 2020 | 2'562 |
| 2021 | 2'616 |
| 2022 | 2'767 |
| 2023 | 2'840 |
| 2024 | 2'840 |
| 2025 | 2'870 |
More about People
Population2'870
2'870
| 2010 | 1'762 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'828 |
| 2012 | 1'833 |
| 2013 | 1'873 |
| 2014 | 1'915 |
| 2015 | 2'072 |
| 2016 | 2'210 |
| 2017 | 2'381 |
| 2018 | 2'401 |
| 2019 | 2'417 |
| 2020 | 2'562 |
| 2021 | 2'616 |
| 2022 | 2'767 |
| 2023 | 2'840 |
| 2024 | 2'840 |
| 2025 | 2'870 |
Foreign residents21.4%
21.4%
| 2010 | 17.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.8% |
| 2012 | 17.4% |
| 2013 | 16.7% |
| 2014 | 17.5% |
| 2015 | 18.5% |
| 2016 | 19.2% |
| 2017 | 20.1% |
| 2018 | 18.9% |
| 2019 | 19.1% |
| 2020 | 20.0% |
| 2021 | 19.6% |
| 2022 | 19.6% |
| 2023 | 21.0% |
| 2024 | 21.1% |
| 2025 | 21.4% |
Jobs (FTE)317
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 317 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
317
| 2011 | 224 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 228 |
| 2013 | 242 |
| 2014 | 246 |
| 2015 | 244 |
| 2016 | 249 |
| 2017 | 270 |
| 2018 | 289 |
| 2019 | 305 |
| 2020 | 340 |
| 2021 | 370 |
| 2022 | 309 |
| 2023 | 303 |
| 2024 | 317 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'106
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'106
Figures of the municipality of Lufingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier97%
97%
| 2010 | 89% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 89% |
| 2012 | 89% |
| 2013 | 89% |
| 2014 | 89% |
| 2015 | 89% |
| 2016 | 89% |
| 2017 | 89% |
| 2018 | 89% |
| 2019 | 89% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 89% |
| 2022 | 89% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 92% |
| 2025 | 92% |
| 2026 | 97% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 66'200
CHF 66'200
| 2010 | CHF 61'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 64'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 64'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 65'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 66'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 68'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 69'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 67'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 66'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 66'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 66'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 72'500
CHF 72'500
| 2010 | CHF 69'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 70'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 73'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 71'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 73'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 72'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 77'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 76'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 77'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 73'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 73'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 74'339 |
| 2022 | CHF 72'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Kloten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020