City · Zürich
Männedorf
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Settlement49%
- Agriculture26%
- Forest24%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 29 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.62%
0.62%
| 2015 | 1.72% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.95% |
| 2017 | 1.46% |
| 2018 | 1.38% |
| 2019 | 1.20% |
| 2020 | 1.26% |
| 2021 | 0.78% |
| 2022 | 0.77% |
| 2023 | 0.55% |
| 2024 | 0.63% |
| 2025 | 0.47% |
| 2026 | 0.62% |
Net asking rentCHF 31.4
Figures of the municipality of Männedorf · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.6–32.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 33.6
Figures of the municipality of Männedorf · Median of 36 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28.5–36.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 15'947
Figures of the municipality of Männedorf · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14'694–17'156 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
11'764
| 2010 | 10'442 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'441 |
| 2012 | 10'470 |
| 2013 | 10'492 |
| 2014 | 10'537 |
| 2015 | 10'593 |
| 2016 | 10'830 |
| 2017 | 10'957 |
| 2018 | 11'243 |
| 2019 | 11'359 |
| 2020 | 11'397 |
| 2021 | 11'373 |
| 2022 | 11'437 |
| 2023 | 11'666 |
| 2024 | 11'767 |
| 2025 | 11'764 |
More about People
Population11'764
11'764
| 2010 | 10'442 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'441 |
| 2012 | 10'470 |
| 2013 | 10'492 |
| 2014 | 10'537 |
| 2015 | 10'593 |
| 2016 | 10'830 |
| 2017 | 10'957 |
| 2018 | 11'243 |
| 2019 | 11'359 |
| 2020 | 11'397 |
| 2021 | 11'373 |
| 2022 | 11'437 |
| 2023 | 11'666 |
| 2024 | 11'767 |
| 2025 | 11'764 |
Foreign residents23.8%
23.8%
| 2010 | 18.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.8% |
| 2012 | 18.9% |
| 2013 | 18.8% |
| 2014 | 19.1% |
| 2015 | 18.6% |
| 2016 | 19.6% |
| 2017 | 19.6% |
| 2018 | 19.9% |
| 2019 | 20.4% |
| 2020 | 20.1% |
| 2021 | 20.5% |
| 2022 | 21.0% |
| 2023 | 22.1% |
| 2024 | 23.1% |
| 2025 | 23.8% |
Jobs (FTE)4'034
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'034 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'034
| 2011 | 3'634 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'527 |
| 2013 | 3'639 |
| 2014 | 3'604 |
| 2015 | 3'640 |
| 2016 | 3'780 |
| 2017 | 3'854 |
| 2018 | 3'930 |
| 2019 | 4'006 |
| 2020 | 4'059 |
| 2021 | 4'071 |
| 2022 | 4'063 |
| 2023 | 3'995 |
| 2024 | 4'034 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'633
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'633
Figures of the municipality of Männedorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier87%
87%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 95% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 95% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 95% |
| 2019 | 95% |
| 2020 | 95% |
| 2021 | 95% |
| 2022 | 95% |
| 2023 | 93% |
| 2024 | 93% |
| 2025 | 91% |
| 2026 | 87% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 64'500
CHF 64'500
| 2010 | CHF 59'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 70'550
CHF 70'550
| 2010 | CHF 65'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 66'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 66'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 65'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 65'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 66'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 67'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 68'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 69'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 69'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 70'095 |
| 2022 | CHF 70'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Wetzikon (ZH)
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020