City · Bern
Magglingen/Macolin
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Forest41%
- Settlement30%
- Agriculture29%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.66%
1.66%
| 2015 | 1.91% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.10% |
| 2017 | 1.31% |
| 2018 | 1.39% |
| 2019 | 2.23% |
| 2020 | 1.00% |
| 2021 | 0.77% |
| 2022 | 1.07% |
| 2023 | 0.91% |
| 2024 | 1.67% |
| 2025 | 1.82% |
| 2026 | 1.66% |
Gross asking rentCHF 19
Figures of the municipality of Evilard · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.8–21.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'536
Figures of the municipality of Evilard · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'869–9'196 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'706
| 2010 | 2'371 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'445 |
| 2012 | 2'465 |
| 2013 | 2'500 |
| 2014 | 2'519 |
| 2015 | 2'552 |
| 2016 | 2'601 |
| 2017 | 2'638 |
| 2018 | 2'674 |
| 2019 | 2'654 |
| 2020 | 2'672 |
| 2021 | 2'671 |
| 2022 | 2'704 |
| 2023 | 2'684 |
| 2024 | 2'657 |
| 2025 | 2'706 |
More about People
Population2'706
2'706
| 2010 | 2'371 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'445 |
| 2012 | 2'465 |
| 2013 | 2'500 |
| 2014 | 2'519 |
| 2015 | 2'552 |
| 2016 | 2'601 |
| 2017 | 2'638 |
| 2018 | 2'674 |
| 2019 | 2'654 |
| 2020 | 2'672 |
| 2021 | 2'671 |
| 2022 | 2'704 |
| 2023 | 2'684 |
| 2024 | 2'657 |
| 2025 | 2'706 |
Foreign residents13.0%
13.0%
| 2010 | 10.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.3% |
| 2012 | 10.7% |
| 2013 | 11.5% |
| 2014 | 11.6% |
| 2015 | 11.6% |
| 2016 | 13.4% |
| 2017 | 13.5% |
| 2018 | 13.3% |
| 2019 | 13.9% |
| 2020 | 13.2% |
| 2021 | 12.3% |
| 2022 | 12.6% |
| 2023 | 13.3% |
| 2024 | 13.2% |
| 2025 | 13.0% |
Jobs (FTE)217
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 217 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
217
| 2011 | 215 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 218 |
| 2013 | 220 |
| 2014 | 220 |
| 2015 | 218 |
| 2016 | 212 |
| 2017 | 214 |
| 2018 | 229 |
| 2019 | 225 |
| 2020 | 212 |
| 2021 | 214 |
| 2022 | 209 |
| 2023 | 216 |
| 2024 | 217 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'600
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'600
Figures of the municipality of Evilard · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier152%
152%
| 2010 | 129% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 129% |
| 2012 | 129% |
| 2013 | 144% |
| 2014 | 144% |
| 2015 | 144% |
| 2016 | 152% |
| 2017 | 152% |
| 2018 | 152% |
| 2019 | 152% |
| 2020 | 152% |
| 2021 | 152% |
| 2022 | 152% |
| 2023 | 152% |
| 2024 | 152% |
| 2025 | 152% |
| 2026 | 152% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 59'400
CHF 59'400
| 2010 | CHF 54'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'750 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 65'300
CHF 65'300
| 2010 | CHF 62'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 64'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 62'850 |
| 2015 | CHF 64'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 65'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 64'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'875 |
| 2021 | CHF 65'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 65'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.