Skip to main content

City · Graubünden

Malix

These figures are for the whole municipality Malix belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

44%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture44%
  • Forest40%
  • Other11%
  • Settlement4%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Churwalden

Gross asking rent

CHF 37.5

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

20.850.6

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.38%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.38%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20151.42%
20160.92%
20171.57%
20182.29%
20191.36%
20201.20%
20211.10%
20220.74%
20230.34%
20240.42%
20250.41%
20260.38%
Gross asking rentCHF 37.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Churwalden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Churwalden · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.8–50.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 9'440/ m²Figures of the municipality of Churwalden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Churwalden · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'126–11'337 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'666Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'376 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings9During 2024
Primary residences36%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage2%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population fell by 3.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'075

2.1K1.1K0
20212025
Population
20102'142
20112'116
20122'083
20132'062
20142'067
20152'030
20161'998
20172'012
20181'949
20191'912
20201'936
20211'956
20222'121
20232'147
20242'114
20252'075
More about People
Population
2'075
End of 2025

2025

2'075

2.1K1.1K0
20212025
Population
20102'142
20112'116
20122'083
20132'062
20142'067
20152'030
20161'998
20172'012
20181'949
20191'912
20201'936
20211'956
20222'121
20232'147
20242'114
20252'075
Foreign residents
26.8%
End of 2025

2025

26.8%

27.9140
20212025
Foreign residents
201022.3%
201121.2%
201221.3%
201320.4%
201420.0%
201518.9%
201618.6%
201719.7%
201819.0%
201918.8%
202021.2%
202121.3%
202226.8%
202327.9%
202427.8%
202526.8%
Jobs (FTE)
689

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 689 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

689

707353.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011572
2012638
2013622
2014610
2015642
2016648
2017691
2018697
2019652
2020669
2021678
2022707
2023686
2024689

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Churwalden

CHF 10'995

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'995/ yearFigures of the municipality of Churwalden · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Churwalden · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
90%
Tax year 2026

2026

90%

90450
20222026
Tax multiplier
201090%
201190%
201290%
201390%
201490%
201590%
201690%
201790%
201890%
201990%
202090%
202190%
202290%
202390%
202490%
202590%
202690%
Median taxable income
CHF 42'700
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 42'700

44.6K22.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 35'450
2011CHF 34'600
2012CHF 35'100
2013CHF 34'700
2014CHF 36'650
2015CHF 36'700
2016CHF 38'750
2017CHF 38'400
2018CHF 38'200
2019CHF 38'600
2020CHF 39'500
2021CHF 44'550
2022CHF 42'700
Median net income
CHF 47'000
As of 2022

2022

CHF 47'000

49.7K24.9K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 40'400
2011CHF 40'000
2012CHF 40'600
2013CHF 40'700
2014CHF 41'850
2015CHF 40'600
2016CHF 42'900
2017CHF 43'400
2018CHF 42'400
2019CHF 42'900
2020CHF 43'650
2021CHF 49'725
2022CHF 47'000
Paying direct federal tax79%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
202495%
202595%
202692%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.