City · Luzern
Malters
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
61%
- Agriculture61%
- Forest25%
- Settlement12%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.19%
0.19%
| 2015 | 1.36% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.16% |
| 2017 | 0.96% |
| 2018 | 1.05% |
| 2019 | 0.51% |
| 2020 | 0.79% |
| 2021 | 1.31% |
| 2022 | 0.54% |
| 2023 | 0.37% |
| 2024 | 0.37% |
| 2025 | 0.14% |
| 2026 | 0.19% |
Net asking rentCHF 20.7
Figures of the municipality of Malters · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.6–22.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23
Figures of the municipality of Malters · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.2–24 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'616
Figures of the municipality of Malters · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'694–10'616 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'930
| 2010 | 6'662 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'839 |
| 2012 | 6'861 |
| 2013 | 6'911 |
| 2014 | 6'923 |
| 2015 | 6'988 |
| 2016 | 7'108 |
| 2017 | 7'231 |
| 2018 | 7'318 |
| 2019 | 7'432 |
| 2020 | 7'410 |
| 2021 | 7'603 |
| 2022 | 7'691 |
| 2023 | 7'771 |
| 2024 | 7'868 |
| 2025 | 7'930 |
More about People
Population7'930
7'930
| 2010 | 6'662 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'839 |
| 2012 | 6'861 |
| 2013 | 6'911 |
| 2014 | 6'923 |
| 2015 | 6'988 |
| 2016 | 7'108 |
| 2017 | 7'231 |
| 2018 | 7'318 |
| 2019 | 7'432 |
| 2020 | 7'410 |
| 2021 | 7'603 |
| 2022 | 7'691 |
| 2023 | 7'771 |
| 2024 | 7'868 |
| 2025 | 7'930 |
Foreign residents16.3%
16.3%
| 2010 | 10.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.8% |
| 2012 | 10.9% |
| 2013 | 10.9% |
| 2014 | 11.5% |
| 2015 | 11.5% |
| 2016 | 12.2% |
| 2017 | 12.1% |
| 2018 | 12.1% |
| 2019 | 13.2% |
| 2020 | 13.0% |
| 2021 | 13.8% |
| 2022 | 14.1% |
| 2023 | 15.0% |
| 2024 | 15.8% |
| 2025 | 16.3% |
Jobs (FTE)3'330
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'330 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'330
| 2011 | 2'581 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'601 |
| 2013 | 2'545 |
| 2014 | 2'547 |
| 2015 | 2'585 |
| 2016 | 2'758 |
| 2017 | 2'702 |
| 2018 | 2'884 |
| 2019 | 2'924 |
| 2020 | 2'924 |
| 2021 | 3'023 |
| 2022 | 3'181 |
| 2023 | 3'236 |
| 2024 | 3'330 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'520
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'520
Figures of the municipality of Malters · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier195%
195%
| 2010 | 210% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 205% |
| 2012 | 200% |
| 2013 | 205% |
| 2014 | 205% |
| 2015 | 205% |
| 2016 | 205% |
| 2017 | 205% |
| 2018 | 205% |
| 2019 | 205% |
| 2020 | 195% |
| 2021 | 195% |
| 2022 | 195% |
| 2023 | 195% |
| 2024 | 195% |
| 2025 | 195% |
| 2026 | 195% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'600
CHF 50'600
| 2010 | CHF 42'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'700
CHF 55'700
| 2010 | CHF 48'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'750 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.