City · St. Gallen
Marbach SG
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
70%
- Agriculture70%
- Settlement22%
- Forest6%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.49%
0.49%
| 2015 | 2.29% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.95% |
| 2017 | 3.17% |
| 2018 | 1.16% |
| 2019 | 0.92% |
| 2020 | 1.51% |
| 2021 | 2.62% |
| 2022 | 1.50% |
| 2023 | 0.79% |
| 2024 | 0.69% |
| 2025 | 0.10% |
| 2026 | 0.49% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.4
Figures of the municipality of Marbach (SG) · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.9–16.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 18.5
Figures of the municipality of Marbach (SG) · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.3–18.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'227
Figures of the municipality of Marbach (SG) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'769–8'207 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 6.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'147
| 2010 | 2'014 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'057 |
| 2012 | 2'074 |
| 2013 | 2'103 |
| 2014 | 2'137 |
| 2015 | 2'137 |
| 2016 | 2'095 |
| 2017 | 2'055 |
| 2018 | 2'105 |
| 2019 | 2'110 |
| 2020 | 2'139 |
| 2021 | 2'106 |
| 2022 | 2'137 |
| 2023 | 2'118 |
| 2024 | 2'169 |
| 2025 | 2'147 |
More about People
Population2'147
2'147
| 2010 | 2'014 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'057 |
| 2012 | 2'074 |
| 2013 | 2'103 |
| 2014 | 2'137 |
| 2015 | 2'137 |
| 2016 | 2'095 |
| 2017 | 2'055 |
| 2018 | 2'105 |
| 2019 | 2'110 |
| 2020 | 2'139 |
| 2021 | 2'106 |
| 2022 | 2'137 |
| 2023 | 2'118 |
| 2024 | 2'169 |
| 2025 | 2'147 |
Foreign residents21.1%
21.1%
| 2010 | 16.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.9% |
| 2012 | 17.5% |
| 2013 | 17.7% |
| 2014 | 18.4% |
| 2015 | 18.8% |
| 2016 | 17.8% |
| 2017 | 16.3% |
| 2018 | 18.1% |
| 2019 | 18.6% |
| 2020 | 19.2% |
| 2021 | 19.4% |
| 2022 | 20.3% |
| 2023 | 20.2% |
| 2024 | 21.1% |
| 2025 | 21.1% |
Jobs (FTE)540
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 540 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
540
| 2011 | 493 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 522 |
| 2013 | 516 |
| 2014 | 502 |
| 2015 | 513 |
| 2016 | 530 |
| 2017 | 545 |
| 2018 | 512 |
| 2019 | 533 |
| 2020 | 553 |
| 2021 | 547 |
| 2022 | 552 |
| 2023 | 542 |
| 2024 | 540 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'448
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'448
Figures of the municipality of Marbach (SG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier102%
102%
| 2010 | 145% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 140% |
| 2012 | 140% |
| 2013 | 140% |
| 2014 | 140% |
| 2015 | 140% |
| 2016 | 140% |
| 2017 | 134% |
| 2018 | 128% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 107% |
| 2024 | 102% |
| 2025 | 102% |
| 2026 | 102% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'600
CHF 49'600
| 2010 | CHF 43'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'225
CHF 55'225
| 2010 | CHF 50'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'650 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'050 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'225 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Rheintal (CH)
- Labour market region
- Altstätten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020