City · Graubünden
Masein
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Forest53%
- Agriculture38%
- Settlement7%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 267 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
267
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.00%
0.00%
| 2015 | 0.96% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.93% |
| 2017 | 0.92% |
| 2018 | 2.61% |
| 2019 | 1.26% |
| 2020 | 0.83% |
| 2021 | 0.00% |
| 2022 | 0.00% |
| 2023 | 0.00% |
| 2024 | 0.39% |
| 2025 | 0.39% |
| 2026 | 0.00% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 31.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
538
| 2010 | 409 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 412 |
| 2012 | 427 |
| 2013 | 443 |
| 2014 | 475 |
| 2015 | 475 |
| 2016 | 478 |
| 2017 | 481 |
| 2018 | 488 |
| 2019 | 498 |
| 2020 | 500 |
| 2021 | 500 |
| 2022 | 517 |
| 2023 | 532 |
| 2024 | 531 |
| 2025 | 538 |
More about People
Population538
538
| 2010 | 409 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 412 |
| 2012 | 427 |
| 2013 | 443 |
| 2014 | 475 |
| 2015 | 475 |
| 2016 | 478 |
| 2017 | 481 |
| 2018 | 488 |
| 2019 | 498 |
| 2020 | 500 |
| 2021 | 500 |
| 2022 | 517 |
| 2023 | 532 |
| 2024 | 531 |
| 2025 | 538 |
Foreign residents8.6%
8.6%
| 2010 | 2.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3.6% |
| 2012 | 3.0% |
| 2013 | 3.2% |
| 2014 | 3.2% |
| 2015 | 3.4% |
| 2016 | 3.4% |
| 2017 | 3.7% |
| 2018 | 4.9% |
| 2019 | 5.2% |
| 2020 | 5.6% |
| 2021 | 6.4% |
| 2022 | 6.8% |
| 2023 | 8.1% |
| 2024 | 7.9% |
| 2025 | 8.6% |
Jobs (FTE)74
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 74 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
74
| 2011 | 46 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 48 |
| 2013 | 49 |
| 2014 | 57 |
| 2015 | 50 |
| 2016 | 47 |
| 2017 | 48 |
| 2018 | 48 |
| 2019 | 52 |
| 2020 | 73 |
| 2021 | 75 |
| 2022 | 77 |
| 2023 | 91 |
| 2024 | 74 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'807
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'807
Figures of the municipality of Masein · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier120%
120%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 120% |
| 2021 | 120% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 120% |
| 2026 | 120% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'250
CHF 53'250
| 2010 | CHF 41'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'650 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'188
CHF 59'188
| 2010 | CHF 46'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'625 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'188 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.