City · Fribourg
Matran
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Agriculture45%
- Settlement34%
- Forest20%
- Other1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 22 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy10.00%
10.00%
| 2015 | 3.07% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.10% |
| 2017 | 1.45% |
| 2018 | 3.71% |
| 2019 | 4.67% |
| 2020 | 4.02% |
| 2021 | 9.64% |
| 2022 | 7.46% |
| 2023 | 4.75% |
| 2024 | 6.88% |
| 2025 | 10.61% |
| 2026 | 10.00% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.7
Figures of the municipality of Matran · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.4–24 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.8
Figures of the municipality of Matran · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.4–26.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'829
Figures of the municipality of Matran · Median of 30 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'038–9'187 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 34.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'094
| 2010 | 1'552 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'546 |
| 2012 | 1'567 |
| 2013 | 1'568 |
| 2014 | 1'564 |
| 2015 | 1'539 |
| 2016 | 1'533 |
| 2017 | 1'523 |
| 2018 | 1'521 |
| 2019 | 1'543 |
| 2020 | 1'620 |
| 2021 | 1'675 |
| 2022 | 1'721 |
| 2023 | 1'774 |
| 2024 | 1'906 |
| 2025 | 2'094 |
More about People
Population2'094
2'094
| 2010 | 1'552 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'546 |
| 2012 | 1'567 |
| 2013 | 1'568 |
| 2014 | 1'564 |
| 2015 | 1'539 |
| 2016 | 1'533 |
| 2017 | 1'523 |
| 2018 | 1'521 |
| 2019 | 1'543 |
| 2020 | 1'620 |
| 2021 | 1'675 |
| 2022 | 1'721 |
| 2023 | 1'774 |
| 2024 | 1'906 |
| 2025 | 2'094 |
Foreign residents28.1%
28.1%
| 2010 | 15.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.4% |
| 2012 | 16.6% |
| 2013 | 17.1% |
| 2014 | 16.4% |
| 2015 | 17.4% |
| 2016 | 17.5% |
| 2017 | 18.3% |
| 2018 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 21.5% |
| 2020 | 21.3% |
| 2021 | 22.5% |
| 2022 | 23.9% |
| 2023 | 24.8% |
| 2024 | 26.2% |
| 2025 | 28.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'391
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'391 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'391
| 2011 | 1'037 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'015 |
| 2013 | 1'055 |
| 2014 | 1'089 |
| 2015 | 1'225 |
| 2016 | 1'202 |
| 2017 | 1'242 |
| 2018 | 1'355 |
| 2019 | 1'377 |
| 2020 | 1'417 |
| 2021 | 1'396 |
| 2022 | 1'460 |
| 2023 | 1'446 |
| 2024 | 1'391 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'475
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'475
Figures of the municipality of Matran · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 67% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 65% |
| 2012 | 65% |
| 2013 | 65% |
| 2014 | 65% |
| 2015 | 65% |
| 2016 | 65% |
| 2017 | 65% |
| 2018 | 62% |
| 2019 | 62% |
| 2020 | 60% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'199
CHF 49'199
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'894 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'861 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'199 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'449
CHF 56'449
| 2010 | CHF 53'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'979 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'801 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'449 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Fribourg
- Labour market region
- Fribourg
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020