City · Luzern
Meggen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Settlement41%
- Agriculture36%
- Forest22%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 29.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.34%
0.34%
| 2015 | 1.12% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.32% |
| 2017 | 1.81% |
| 2018 | 1.58% |
| 2019 | 1.17% |
| 2020 | 1.79% |
| 2021 | 0.59% |
| 2022 | 0.35% |
| 2023 | 0.18% |
| 2024 | 0.23% |
| 2025 | 0.44% |
| 2026 | 0.34% |
Net asking rentCHF 29.8
Figures of the municipality of Meggen · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.6–37.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 29.2
Figures of the municipality of Meggen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26.6–37.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 14'435
Figures of the municipality of Meggen · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'889–15'109 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'718
| 2010 | 6'615 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'697 |
| 2012 | 6'752 |
| 2013 | 6'762 |
| 2014 | 6'775 |
| 2015 | 6'853 |
| 2016 | 7'002 |
| 2017 | 7'138 |
| 2018 | 7'238 |
| 2019 | 7'436 |
| 2020 | 7'562 |
| 2021 | 7'549 |
| 2022 | 7'716 |
| 2023 | 7'771 |
| 2024 | 7'795 |
| 2025 | 7'718 |
More about People
Population7'718
7'718
| 2010 | 6'615 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'697 |
| 2012 | 6'752 |
| 2013 | 6'762 |
| 2014 | 6'775 |
| 2015 | 6'853 |
| 2016 | 7'002 |
| 2017 | 7'138 |
| 2018 | 7'238 |
| 2019 | 7'436 |
| 2020 | 7'562 |
| 2021 | 7'549 |
| 2022 | 7'716 |
| 2023 | 7'771 |
| 2024 | 7'795 |
| 2025 | 7'718 |
Foreign residents18.9%
18.9%
| 2010 | 12.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.4% |
| 2012 | 14.0% |
| 2013 | 14.0% |
| 2014 | 13.9% |
| 2015 | 14.7% |
| 2016 | 15.2% |
| 2017 | 15.3% |
| 2018 | 15.9% |
| 2019 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 17.1% |
| 2021 | 17.2% |
| 2022 | 18.2% |
| 2023 | 18.9% |
| 2024 | 19.1% |
| 2025 | 18.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'739
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'739 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'739
| 2011 | 1'531 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'577 |
| 2013 | 1'604 |
| 2014 | 1'613 |
| 2015 | 1'606 |
| 2016 | 1'595 |
| 2017 | 1'693 |
| 2018 | 1'711 |
| 2019 | 1'764 |
| 2020 | 1'773 |
| 2021 | 1'794 |
| 2022 | 1'857 |
| 2023 | 1'719 |
| 2024 | 1'739 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 7'978
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 7'978
Figures of the municipality of Meggen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier90%
90%
| 2010 | 92% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 103.5% |
| 2012 | 103.5% |
| 2013 | 103.5% |
| 2014 | 97.75% |
| 2015 | 97.75% |
| 2016 | 97.75% |
| 2017 | 93.5% |
| 2018 | 93.5% |
| 2019 | 99% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 95% |
| 2022 | 95% |
| 2023 | 95% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 90% |
| 2026 | 90% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 66'900
CHF 66'900
| 2010 | CHF 60'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 62'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 63'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 64'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 65'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 66'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 66'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 72'560
CHF 72'560
| 2010 | CHF 65'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 65'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 65'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 66'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 67'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 68'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 69'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 71'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 71'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 71'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 72'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 72'560 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Luzern
- Labour market region
- Luzern
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020