Skip to main content

City · Genève

Meinier

These figures are for the whole municipality Meinier belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

79%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture79%
  • Settlement17%
  • Forest3%
  • Other2%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

The recorded housing stock includes 941 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.

Figures of the municipality of Meinier

941

Dwellings

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.11%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.11%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.22%
20160.33%
20171.00%
20180.88%
20190.44%
20200.44%
20210.00%
20220.22%
20230.11%
20240.11%
20250.32%
20260.11%
Asking priceCHF 15'441/ m²Figures of the municipality of Meinier · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meinier · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13'833–15'625 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings941Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 336 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings0During 2024
Primary residences86%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage71%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 10.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'108

2.1K1.1K0
20212025
Population
20101'910
20111'889
20122'012
20132'066
20142'080
20152'140
20162'146
20172'141
20182'131
20192'116
20202'115
20212'086
20222'069
20232'079
20242'069
20252'108
More about People
Population
2'108
End of 2025

2025

2'108

2.1K1.1K0
20212025
Population
20101'910
20111'889
20122'012
20132'066
20142'080
20152'140
20162'146
20172'141
20182'131
20192'116
20202'115
20212'086
20222'069
20232'079
20242'069
20252'108
Foreign residents
20.0%
End of 2025

2025

20.0%

20100
20212025
Foreign residents
201019.5%
201120.1%
201221.6%
201321.7%
201422.4%
201522.2%
201620.5%
201720.4%
201819.7%
201919.5%
202019.1%
202118.6%
202219.7%
202320.0%
202419.7%
202520.0%
Jobs (FTE)
776

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 776 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

776

7843920
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011646
2012629
2013636
2014655
2015654
2016672
2017672
2018684
2019751
2020738
2021783
2022769
2023784
2024776

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meinier

CHF 13'511

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'511/ yearFigures of the municipality of Meinier · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meinier · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
42%
Tax year 2026

2026

42%

42210
20222026
Tax multiplier
201042%
201142%
201242%
201342%
201442%
201542%
201642%
201742%
201842%
201942%
202042%
202142%
202242%
202342%
202442%
202542%
202642%
Median taxable income
CHF 56'450
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 56'450

57.1K28.6K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 61'700
2011CHF 59'000
2012CHF 58'400
2013CHF 58'650
2014CHF 57'600
2015CHF 56'650
2016CHF 58'800
2017CHF 56'800
2018CHF 55'700
2019CHF 57'050
2020CHF 57'100
2021CHF 56'800
2022CHF 56'450
Median net income
CHF 62'485
As of 2022

2022

CHF 62'485

64.1K32.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 69'400
2011CHF 67'900
2012CHF 66'800
2013CHF 67'550
2014CHF 64'450
2015CHF 64'600
2016CHF 65'100
2017CHF 64'300
2018CHF 64'100
2019CHF 63'750
2020CHF 63'550
2021CHF 62'850
2022CHF 62'485
Paying direct federal tax75%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
147.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

147.5%

147.573.80
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010147.5%
2011147.5%
2012147.5%
2013147.5%
2014147.5%
2015147.5%
2016147.5%
2017147.5%
2018147.5%
2019147.5%
2020147.5%
2021147.5%
2022147.5%
2023147.5%
2024147.5%
2025147.5%
2026147.5%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
French
Agglomeration
Genève (CH)
Labour market region
Thônex–Chêne-Bougeries
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020