Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Meisterschwanden

These figures are for the whole municipality Meisterschwanden belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

54%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture54%
  • Settlement28%
  • Forest18%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden

Net asking rent

CHF 25.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.926.6

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.76%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.76%

1.40.70
20222026
Vacancy
20150.47%
20160.87%
20171.85%
20180.90%
20190.75%
20201.07%
20210.66%
20220.45%
20230.49%
20241.37%
20250.41%
20260.76%
Net asking rentCHF 25.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.9–26.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 25.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.8–30 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'772/ m²Figures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'856–12'313 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'706Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 873 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings18During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage8%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 26.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'330

3.3K1.7K0
20212025
Population
20102'636
20112'647
20122'695
20132'712
20142'748
20152'818
20162'885
20172'938
20182'960
20192'955
20203'032
20213'120
20223'266
20233'267
20243'310
20253'330
More about People
Population
3'330
End of 2025

2025

3'330

3.3K1.7K0
20212025
Population
20102'636
20112'647
20122'695
20132'712
20142'748
20152'818
20162'885
20172'938
20182'960
20192'955
20203'032
20213'120
20223'266
20233'267
20243'310
20253'330
Foreign residents
18.2%
End of 2025

2025

18.2%

18.69.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201014.0%
201114.5%
201215.4%
201315.7%
201415.8%
201515.7%
201616.1%
201716.2%
201816.0%
201915.4%
202016.7%
202116.7%
202217.6%
202318.6%
202418.0%
202518.2%
Jobs (FTE)
896

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 896 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

896

971485.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011680
2012686
2013760
2014793
2015790
2016792
2017838
2018860
2019890
2020917
2021937
2022971
2023949
2024896

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden

CHF 8'692

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'692/ yearFigures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Meisterschwanden · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
60%
Tax year 2026

2026

60%

60300
20222026
Tax multiplier
201076%
201176%
201274%
201374%
201474%
201571%
201671%
201768%
201865%
201965%
202065%
202160%
202260%
202360%
202460%
202560%
202660%
Median taxable income
CHF 60'600
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 60'600

60.6K30.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 53'100
2011CHF 55'100
2012CHF 54'700
2013CHF 54'600
2014CHF 55'300
2015CHF 54'300
2016CHF 55'400
2017CHF 56'100
2018CHF 57'700
2019CHF 58'700
2020CHF 59'400
2021CHF 59'950
2022CHF 60'600
Median net income
CHF 66'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 66'100

66.1K33.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 58'950
2011CHF 60'800
2012CHF 62'100
2013CHF 61'600
2014CHF 61'250
2015CHF 60'050
2016CHF 61'300
2017CHF 61'800
2018CHF 64'250
2019CHF 64'500
2020CHF 64'400
2021CHF 65'400
2022CHF 66'100
Paying direct federal tax85%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.