Skip to main content

City · Zürich

Mettmenstetten

These figures are for the whole municipality Mettmenstetten belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

64%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture64%
  • Forest19%
  • Settlement16%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten

Net asking rent

CHF 20.6

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

19.620.9

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.56%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.56%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20151.20%
20161.65%
20171.54%
20181.63%
20190.67%
20201.33%
20210.69%
20220.63%
20230.13%
20240.29%
20250.16%
20260.56%
Net asking rentCHF 20.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.6–20.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 24.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.4–27.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'207/ m²Figures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'562–9'662 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'498Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'193 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings17During 2024
Primary residences95%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage96%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 37.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

5'841

5.8K2.9K0
20212025
Population
20104'243
20114'377
20124'420
20134'423
20144'473
20154'669
20164'861
20174'886
20185'094
20195'200
20205'380
20215'570
20225'635
20235'707
20245'763
20255'841
More about People
Population
5'841
End of 2025

2025

5'841

5.8K2.9K0
20212025
Population
20104'243
20114'377
20124'420
20134'423
20144'473
20154'669
20164'861
20174'886
20185'094
20195'200
20205'380
20215'570
20225'635
20235'707
20245'763
20255'841
Foreign residents
17.2%
End of 2025

2025

17.2%

17.28.60
20212025
Foreign residents
201012.1%
201112.9%
201213.6%
201313.8%
201414.1%
201514.2%
201614.9%
201714.4%
201815.1%
201914.8%
202015.5%
202115.8%
202215.9%
202316.7%
202417.0%
202517.2%
Jobs (FTE)
1'242

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'242 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'242

1.3K640.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'161
20121'175
20131'155
20141'181
20151'227
20161'150
20171'212
20181'242
20191'221
20201'236
20211'281
20221'263
20231'218
20241'242

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten

CHF 9'153

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'153/ yearFigures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mettmenstetten · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
98%
Tax year 2026

2026

98%

9949.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201099%
201199%
201299%
201399%
201499%
2015102%
2016102%
2017101%
2018100%
2019100%
202099%
202199%
202299%
202398%
202498%
202598%
202698%
Median taxable income
CHF 62'150
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 62'150

62.2K31.1K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 53'100
2011CHF 54'000
2012CHF 53'700
2013CHF 54'800
2014CHF 54'500
2015CHF 54'000
2016CHF 55'900
2017CHF 58'400
2018CHF 58'650
2019CHF 59'200
2020CHF 59'800
2021CHF 61'300
2022CHF 62'150
Median net income
CHF 68'275
As of 2022

2022

CHF 68'275

68.3K34.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 60'100
2011CHF 60'450
2012CHF 60'200
2013CHF 62'000
2014CHF 61'600
2015CHF 60'900
2016CHF 62'900
2017CHF 65'500
2018CHF 66'000
2019CHF 66'000
2020CHF 66'200
2021CHF 67'400
2022CHF 68'275
Paying direct federal tax81%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9949.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
202299%
202399%
202498%
202598%
202695%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of medium density
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Zürich
Labour market region
Zug
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020