City · Genève
Meyrin
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
66%
- Settlement66%
- Agriculture28%
- Forest4%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 12 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 33
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.20%
0.20%
| 2015 | 0.20% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.34% |
| 2017 | 0.40% |
| 2018 | 0.45% |
| 2019 | 0.34% |
| 2020 | 0.67% |
| 2021 | 0.16% |
| 2022 | 0.17% |
| 2023 | 0.18% |
| 2024 | 0.23% |
| 2025 | 0.16% |
| 2026 | 0.20% |
Net asking rentCHF 33
Figures of the municipality of Meyrin · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 30.7–39.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 35.9
Figures of the municipality of Meyrin · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 32.5–44.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'921
Figures of the municipality of Meyrin · Median of 40 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'789–13'849 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
27'380
| 2010 | 21'508 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21'729 |
| 2012 | 21'718 |
| 2013 | 21'866 |
| 2014 | 21'993 |
| 2015 | 22'152 |
| 2016 | 23'044 |
| 2017 | 24'144 |
| 2018 | 25'255 |
| 2019 | 25'745 |
| 2020 | 26'129 |
| 2021 | 26'414 |
| 2022 | 26'517 |
| 2023 | 26'882 |
| 2024 | 27'059 |
| 2025 | 27'380 |
More about People
Population27'380
27'380
| 2010 | 21'508 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21'729 |
| 2012 | 21'718 |
| 2013 | 21'866 |
| 2014 | 21'993 |
| 2015 | 22'152 |
| 2016 | 23'044 |
| 2017 | 24'144 |
| 2018 | 25'255 |
| 2019 | 25'745 |
| 2020 | 26'129 |
| 2021 | 26'414 |
| 2022 | 26'517 |
| 2023 | 26'882 |
| 2024 | 27'059 |
| 2025 | 27'380 |
Foreign residents46.3%
46.3%
| 2010 | 44.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 44.0% |
| 2012 | 44.2% |
| 2013 | 44.6% |
| 2014 | 44.6% |
| 2015 | 44.5% |
| 2016 | 43.4% |
| 2017 | 43.8% |
| 2018 | 43.8% |
| 2019 | 43.7% |
| 2020 | 44.0% |
| 2021 | 44.6% |
| 2022 | 45.4% |
| 2023 | 46.1% |
| 2024 | 46.0% |
| 2025 | 46.3% |
Jobs (FTE)22'409
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 22'409 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
22'409
| 2011 | 17'339 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 17'589 |
| 2013 | 17'992 |
| 2014 | 18'437 |
| 2015 | 18'226 |
| 2016 | 18'976 |
| 2017 | 19'461 |
| 2018 | 20'209 |
| 2019 | 20'568 |
| 2020 | 19'648 |
| 2021 | 20'136 |
| 2022 | 21'487 |
| 2023 | 22'056 |
| 2024 | 22'409 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'511
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'511
Figures of the municipality of Meyrin · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier42%
42%
| 2010 | 45% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 43% |
| 2012 | 43% |
| 2013 | 43% |
| 2014 | 43% |
| 2015 | 43% |
| 2016 | 44% |
| 2017 | 44% |
| 2018 | 44% |
| 2019 | 44% |
| 2020 | 44% |
| 2021 | 44% |
| 2022 | 44% |
| 2023 | 44% |
| 2024 | 44% |
| 2025 | 42% |
| 2026 | 42% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'500
CHF 43'500
| 2010 | CHF 46'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'000
CHF 49'000
| 2010 | CHF 53'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
147.5%
| 2010 | 147.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147.5% |
| 2012 | 147.5% |
| 2013 | 147.5% |
| 2014 | 147.5% |
| 2015 | 147.5% |
| 2016 | 147.5% |
| 2017 | 147.5% |
| 2018 | 147.5% |
| 2019 | 147.5% |
| 2020 | 147.5% |
| 2021 | 147.5% |
| 2022 | 147.5% |
| 2023 | 147.5% |
| 2024 | 147.5% |
| 2025 | 147.5% |
| 2026 | 147.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.