City · Ticino
Minusio
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
54%
- Forest54%
- Settlement37%
- Agriculture7%
- Other1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 21 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.19%
1.19%
| 2015 | 0.93% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.88% |
| 2017 | 1.73% |
| 2018 | 1.67% |
| 2019 | 1.71% |
| 2020 | 3.28% |
| 2021 | 2.93% |
| 2022 | 2.00% |
| 2023 | 1.28% |
| 2024 | 1.13% |
| 2025 | 1.10% |
| 2026 | 1.19% |
Net asking rentCHF 24.4
Figures of the municipality of Minusio · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.5–28.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.3
Figures of the municipality of Minusio · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.4–26.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'977
Figures of the municipality of Minusio · Median of 193 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'642–11'316 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 4.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'273
| 2010 | 6'942 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'090 |
| 2012 | 7'212 |
| 2013 | 7'251 |
| 2014 | 7'255 |
| 2015 | 7'244 |
| 2016 | 7'268 |
| 2017 | 7'226 |
| 2018 | 7'302 |
| 2019 | 7'281 |
| 2020 | 7'356 |
| 2021 | 7'340 |
| 2022 | 7'421 |
| 2023 | 7'365 |
| 2024 | 7'321 |
| 2025 | 7'273 |
More about People
Population7'273
7'273
| 2010 | 6'942 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'090 |
| 2012 | 7'212 |
| 2013 | 7'251 |
| 2014 | 7'255 |
| 2015 | 7'244 |
| 2016 | 7'268 |
| 2017 | 7'226 |
| 2018 | 7'302 |
| 2019 | 7'281 |
| 2020 | 7'356 |
| 2021 | 7'340 |
| 2022 | 7'421 |
| 2023 | 7'365 |
| 2024 | 7'321 |
| 2025 | 7'273 |
Foreign residents25.1%
25.1%
| 2010 | 21.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.3% |
| 2012 | 23.1% |
| 2013 | 23.5% |
| 2014 | 23.4% |
| 2015 | 23.6% |
| 2016 | 23.7% |
| 2017 | 23.4% |
| 2018 | 23.8% |
| 2019 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 24.4% |
| 2021 | 24.4% |
| 2022 | 24.9% |
| 2023 | 25.3% |
| 2024 | 25.1% |
| 2025 | 25.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'435
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'435 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'435
| 2011 | 1'412 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'443 |
| 2013 | 1'471 |
| 2014 | 1'446 |
| 2015 | 1'401 |
| 2016 | 1'387 |
| 2017 | 1'375 |
| 2018 | 1'418 |
| 2019 | 1'465 |
| 2020 | 1'369 |
| 2021 | 1'425 |
| 2022 | 1'435 |
| 2023 | 1'412 |
| 2024 | 1'435 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'001
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'001
Figures of the municipality of Minusio · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier82%
82%
| 2010 | 77.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 77.5% |
| 2012 | 77.5% |
| 2013 | 77% |
| 2014 | 77% |
| 2015 | 79% |
| 2016 | 79% |
| 2017 | 78% |
| 2018 | 78% |
| 2019 | 78% |
| 2020 | 78% |
| 2021 | 78% |
| 2022 | 78% |
| 2023 | 78% |
| 2024 | 78% |
| 2025 | 82% |
| 2026 | 82% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'400
CHF 39'400
| 2010 | CHF 37'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 37'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 44'050
CHF 44'050
| 2010 | CHF 42'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'950 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'050 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'825 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.