Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Möhlin

These figures are for the whole municipality Möhlin belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

40%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture40%
  • Forest37%
  • Settlement20%
  • Water3%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Möhlin

Net asking rent

CHF 20.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.026.1

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.43%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.43%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.52%
20161.09%
20171.50%
20181.38%
20191.29%
20201.62%
20210.98%
20220.93%
20230.63%
20240.41%
20250.66%
20260.43%
Net asking rentCHF 20.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Möhlin · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Möhlin · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17–26.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 23.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Möhlin · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Möhlin · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19–27.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 9'194/ m²Figures of the municipality of Möhlin · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Möhlin · Median of 55 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'200–11'033 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings5'153Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'509 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings15During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage92%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 13.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

11'351

11.4K5.7K0
20212025
Population
201010'023
201110'191
201210'455
201310'574
201410'746
201510'853
201610'913
201711'004
201811'043
201911'047
202011'088
202111'172
202211'231
202311'349
202411'389
202511'351
More about People
Population
11'351
End of 2025

2025

11'351

11.4K5.7K0
20212025
Population
201010'023
201110'191
201210'455
201310'574
201410'746
201510'853
201610'913
201711'004
201811'043
201911'047
202011'088
202111'172
202211'231
202311'349
202411'389
202511'351
Foreign residents
27.8%
End of 2025

2025

27.8%

27.813.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201022.1%
201122.4%
201222.8%
201323.5%
201424.2%
201524.6%
201625.1%
201725.3%
201825.3%
201924.9%
202025.1%
202125.7%
202226.1%
202327.0%
202427.4%
202527.8%
Jobs (FTE)
3'693

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'693 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'693

3.7K1.8K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'452
20123'497
20133'457
20143'417
20153'461
20163'343
20173'419
20183'479
20193'635
20203'678
20213'595
20223'690
20233'698
20243'693

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Möhlin

CHF 11'464

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'464/ yearFigures of the municipality of Möhlin · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Möhlin · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
112%
Tax year 2026

2026

112%

11557.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010115%
2011115%
2012115%
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022115%
2023115%
2024112%
2025112%
2026112%
Median taxable income
CHF 54'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 54'500

54.5K27.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 49'900
2011CHF 50'300
2012CHF 50'500
2013CHF 50'800
2014CHF 51'500
2015CHF 51'100
2016CHF 53'200
2017CHF 52'800
2018CHF 53'000
2019CHF 53'700
2020CHF 54'000
2021CHF 54'000
2022CHF 54'500
Median net income
CHF 60'500
As of 2022

2022

CHF 60'500

60.5K30.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 57'100
2011CHF 58'000
2012CHF 57'550
2013CHF 58'200
2014CHF 59'200
2015CHF 58'200
2016CHF 59'900
2017CHF 59'600
2018CHF 59'500
2019CHF 60'000
2020CHF 60'100
2021CHF 60'000
2022CHF 60'500
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Basel (CH)
Labour market region
Rheinfelden
Statistical city
Yes
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020