City · St. Gallen
Mörschwil
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Agriculture55%
- Forest22%
- Settlement22%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.24%
0.24%
| 2015 | 0.48% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.41% |
| 2017 | 0.20% |
| 2018 | 0.34% |
| 2019 | 0.13% |
| 2020 | 0.26% |
| 2021 | 0.25% |
| 2022 | 0.32% |
| 2023 | 0.50% |
| 2024 | 0.12% |
| 2025 | 0.37% |
| 2026 | 0.24% |
Net asking rentCHF 24.2
Figures of the municipality of Mörschwil · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.7–24.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.7
Figures of the municipality of Mörschwil · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.2–27.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'702
| 2010 | 3'508 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'518 |
| 2012 | 3'576 |
| 2013 | 3'586 |
| 2014 | 3'596 |
| 2015 | 3'561 |
| 2016 | 3'569 |
| 2017 | 3'583 |
| 2018 | 3'585 |
| 2019 | 3'658 |
| 2020 | 3'676 |
| 2021 | 3'638 |
| 2022 | 3'619 |
| 2023 | 3'662 |
| 2024 | 3'671 |
| 2025 | 3'702 |
More about People
Population3'702
3'702
| 2010 | 3'508 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'518 |
| 2012 | 3'576 |
| 2013 | 3'586 |
| 2014 | 3'596 |
| 2015 | 3'561 |
| 2016 | 3'569 |
| 2017 | 3'583 |
| 2018 | 3'585 |
| 2019 | 3'658 |
| 2020 | 3'676 |
| 2021 | 3'638 |
| 2022 | 3'619 |
| 2023 | 3'662 |
| 2024 | 3'671 |
| 2025 | 3'702 |
Foreign residents10.3%
10.3%
| 2010 | 8.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.6% |
| 2012 | 8.9% |
| 2013 | 8.8% |
| 2014 | 8.4% |
| 2015 | 8.8% |
| 2016 | 8.9% |
| 2017 | 8.5% |
| 2018 | 8.5% |
| 2019 | 8.6% |
| 2020 | 8.5% |
| 2021 | 8.3% |
| 2022 | 8.5% |
| 2023 | 9.4% |
| 2024 | 10.0% |
| 2025 | 10.3% |
Jobs (FTE)947
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 947 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
947
| 2011 | 919 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 923 |
| 2013 | 883 |
| 2014 | 888 |
| 2015 | 869 |
| 2016 | 883 |
| 2017 | 886 |
| 2018 | 834 |
| 2019 | 875 |
| 2020 | 823 |
| 2021 | 838 |
| 2022 | 842 |
| 2023 | 958 |
| 2024 | 947 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'512
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'512
Figures of the municipality of Mörschwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier67%
67%
| 2010 | 92% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 92% |
| 2012 | 92% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 87% |
| 2016 | 82% |
| 2017 | 79% |
| 2018 | 75% |
| 2019 | 75% |
| 2020 | 75% |
| 2021 | 75% |
| 2022 | 70% |
| 2023 | 70% |
| 2024 | 70% |
| 2025 | 70% |
| 2026 | 67% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 62'800
CHF 62'800
| 2010 | CHF 57'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 70'125
CHF 70'125
| 2010 | CHF 64'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 65'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 65'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 65'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 65'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 65'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 66'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 66'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 66'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 68'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 68'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 70'125 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- St. Gallen
- Labour market region
- St. Gallen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020