Skip to main content

City · Bern

Mötschwil

These figures are for the whole municipality Mötschwil belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

60%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture60%
  • Forest25%
  • Settlement14%
  • Other<1%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Hindelbank

Net asking rent

CHF 17.5

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.317.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.97%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.97%

210
20222026
Vacancy
20151.62%
20161.51%
20171.58%
20181.69%
20191.92%
20203.00%
20212.01%
20221.39%
20230.87%
20241.75%
20251.39%
20261.97%
Net asking rentCHF 17.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Hindelbank · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hindelbank · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.3–17.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Hindelbank · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hindelbank · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.3–20.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'276/ m²Figures of the municipality of Hindelbank · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hindelbank · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'742–7'908 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'372Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 595 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings0During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage6%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 28.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'805

2.8K1.4K0
20212025
Population
20102'191
20112'209
20122'300
20132'435
20142'511
20152'551
20162'592
20172'622
20182'615
20192'611
20202'638
20212'780
20222'806
20232'791
20242'794
20252'805
More about People
Population
2'805
End of 2025

2025

2'805

2.8K1.4K0
20212025
Population
20102'191
20112'209
20122'300
20132'435
20142'511
20152'551
20162'592
20172'622
20182'615
20192'611
20202'638
20212'780
20222'806
20232'791
20242'794
20252'805
Foreign residents
13.3%
End of 2025

2025

13.3%

13.46.70
20212025
Foreign residents
20108.0%
20118.0%
20129.3%
201310.3%
201410.9%
201510.9%
201612.5%
201712.6%
201812.9%
201913.0%
202013.1%
202112.9%
202212.8%
202313.0%
202413.4%
202513.3%
Jobs (FTE)
727

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 727 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

727

761380.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011706
2012705
2013702
2014686
2015731
2016719
2017707
2018728
2019734
2020749
2021761
2022724
2023731
2024727

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hindelbank

CHF 14'827

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'827/ yearFigures of the municipality of Hindelbank · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Hindelbank · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
159%
Tax year 2026

2026

159%

15979.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010144%
2011144%
2012144%
2013144%
2014164%
2015164%
2016164%
2017164%
2018164%
2019164%
2020159%
2021159%
2022159%
2023159%
2024159%
2025159%
2026159%
Median taxable income
CHF 52'400
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 52'400

52.4K26.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 45'000
2011CHF 45'250
2012CHF 45'000
2013CHF 46'400
2014CHF 46'650
2015CHF 47'800
2016CHF 50'800
2017CHF 50'800
2018CHF 50'400
2019CHF 50'100
2020CHF 50'300
2021CHF 51'500
2022CHF 52'400
Median net income
CHF 57'700
As of 2022

2022

CHF 57'700

57.7K28.9K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 51'200
2011CHF 51'500
2012CHF 51'100
2013CHF 51'550
2014CHF 52'100
2015CHF 54'500
2016CHF 57'200
2017CHF 56'900
2018CHF 56'650
2019CHF 55'450
2020CHF 55'750
2021CHF 56'550
2022CHF 57'700
Paying direct federal tax79%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
297.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

297.5%

302.5151.30
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010306%
2011306%
2012306%
2013306%
2014306%
2015306%
2016306%
2017306%
2018306%
2019306%
2020306%
2021302.5%
2022302.5%
2023302.5%
2024302.5%
2025297.5%
2026297.5%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.