City · Glarus
Mollis
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Forest41%
- Agriculture36%
- Other15%
- Settlement6%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 25 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.05%
0.05%
| 2015 | 2.52% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.73% |
| 2017 | 1.65% |
| 2018 | 1.38% |
| 2019 | 1.51% |
| 2020 | 1.72% |
| 2021 | 1.68% |
| 2022 | 1.54% |
| 2023 | 0.74% |
| 2024 | 0.28% |
| 2025 | 0.09% |
| 2026 | 0.05% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.9
Figures of the municipality of Glarus Nord · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.3
Figures of the municipality of Glarus Nord · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.8–26.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'643
Figures of the municipality of Glarus Nord · Median of 57 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'689–8'291 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
19'849
| 2010 | 16'618 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16'988 |
| 2012 | 17'198 |
| 2013 | 17'335 |
| 2014 | 17'587 |
| 2015 | 17'797 |
| 2016 | 18'057 |
| 2017 | 18'247 |
| 2018 | 18'483 |
| 2019 | 18'626 |
| 2020 | 18'832 |
| 2021 | 19'210 |
| 2022 | 19'428 |
| 2023 | 19'639 |
| 2024 | 19'810 |
| 2025 | 19'849 |
More about People
Population19'849
19'849
| 2010 | 16'618 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16'988 |
| 2012 | 17'198 |
| 2013 | 17'335 |
| 2014 | 17'587 |
| 2015 | 17'797 |
| 2016 | 18'057 |
| 2017 | 18'247 |
| 2018 | 18'483 |
| 2019 | 18'626 |
| 2020 | 18'832 |
| 2021 | 19'210 |
| 2022 | 19'428 |
| 2023 | 19'639 |
| 2024 | 19'810 |
| 2025 | 19'849 |
Foreign residents28.4%
28.4%
| 2010 | 20.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.8% |
| 2012 | 22.2% |
| 2013 | 22.6% |
| 2014 | 23.0% |
| 2015 | 23.6% |
| 2016 | 24.2% |
| 2017 | 25.2% |
| 2018 | 25.2% |
| 2019 | 25.4% |
| 2020 | 26.2% |
| 2021 | 26.8% |
| 2022 | 27.3% |
| 2023 | 27.9% |
| 2024 | 28.2% |
| 2025 | 28.4% |
Jobs (FTE)7'398
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 7'398 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
7'398
| 2011 | 6'509 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 6'629 |
| 2013 | 6'630 |
| 2014 | 6'805 |
| 2015 | 6'833 |
| 2016 | 6'753 |
| 2017 | 6'846 |
| 2018 | 7'025 |
| 2019 | 7'002 |
| 2020 | 6'924 |
| 2021 | 6'972 |
| 2022 | 7'145 |
| 2023 | 7'295 |
| 2024 | 7'398 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'629
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'629
Figures of the municipality of Glarus Nord · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier63%
63%
| 2011 | 60% |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 60% |
| 2013 | 60% |
| 2014 | 63% |
| 2015 | 63% |
| 2016 | 63% |
| 2017 | 63% |
| 2018 | 63% |
| 2019 | 65% |
| 2020 | 66.5% |
| 2021 | 66.5% |
| 2022 | 66.5% |
| 2023 | 61.5% |
| 2024 | 61.5% |
| 2025 | 63% |
| 2026 | 63% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'100
CHF 50'100
| 2011 | CHF 43'000 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'600
CHF 55'600
| 2011 | CHF 49'000 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier59.7%
59.7%
| 2011 | 56% |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 56% |
| 2013 | 56% |
| 2014 | 55% |
| 2015 | 55% |
| 2016 | 55% |
| 2017 | 55% |
| 2018 | 55% |
| 2019 | 54.5% |
| 2020 | 54.5% |
| 2021 | 54.2% |
| 2022 | 54.2% |
| 2023 | 59.2% |
| 2024 | 59.7% |
| 2025 | 59.7% |
| 2026 | 59.7% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.