Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Mont-sur-Rolle

These figures are for the whole municipality Mont-sur-Rolle belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

55%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture55%
  • Settlement30%
  • Forest15%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

The recorded housing stock includes 1'227 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.

Figures of the municipality of Mont-sur-Rolle

1'227

Dwellings

More about Housing
Vacancy
2.61%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

2.61%

3.71.80
20222026
Vacancy
20153.44%
20160.43%
20170.94%
20180.51%
20191.79%
20203.19%
20213.52%
20223.08%
20232.66%
20243.56%
20253.70%
20262.61%
Asking priceCHF 11'932/ m²Figures of the municipality of Mont-sur-Rolle · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-sur-Rolle · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'526–12'540 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'227Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 603 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings3During 2024
Primary residences90%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage5%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 13.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'757

2.8K1.4K0
20212025
Population
20102'437
20112'561
20122'547
20132'581
20142'629
20152'618
20162'693
20172'708
20182'654
20192'686
20202'658
20212'750
20222'767
20232'783
20242'752
20252'757
More about People
Population
2'757
End of 2025

2025

2'757

2.8K1.4K0
20212025
Population
20102'437
20112'561
20122'547
20132'581
20142'629
20152'618
20162'693
20172'708
20182'654
20192'686
20202'658
20212'750
20222'767
20232'783
20242'752
20252'757
Foreign residents
26.4%
End of 2025

2025

26.4%

29.414.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201027.7%
201128.3%
201228.4%
201329.3%
201429.9%
201530.6%
201630.1%
201729.9%
201828.9%
201928.6%
202028.4%
202129.4%
202228.7%
202327.5%
202427.2%
202526.4%
Jobs (FTE)
415

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 415 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

415

415207.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011275
2012283
2013311
2014343
2015368
2016357
2017327
2018378
2019393
2020409
2021383
2022372
2023381
2024415

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-sur-Rolle

CHF 13'922

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'922/ yearFigures of the municipality of Mont-sur-Rolle · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-sur-Rolle · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
62%
Tax year 2026

2026

62%

63.531.80
20222026
Tax multiplier
201067%
201161%
201263%
201363%
201463%
201563%
201664%
201764%
201865%
201965%
202063.5%
202163.5%
202263.5%
202363.5%
202463.5%
202562%
202662%
Median taxable income
CHF 56'650
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 56'650

56.7K28.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 57'950
2011CHF 58'300
2012CHF 55'100
2013CHF 56'900
2014CHF 57'150
2015CHF 55'700
2016CHF 55'900
2017CHF 56'000
2018CHF 55'800
2019CHF 54'250
2020CHF 54'800
2021CHF 55'700
2022CHF 56'650
Median net income
CHF 63'400
As of 2022

2022

CHF 63'400

64K32K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 66'050
2011CHF 67'200
2012CHF 64'800
2013CHF 65'500
2014CHF 65'700
2015CHF 65'500
2016CHF 64'400
2017CHF 63'650
2018CHF 63'950
2019CHF 62'300
2020CHF 62'675
2021CHF 62'575
2022CHF 63'400
Paying direct federal tax72%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
French
Labour market region
Rolle–Saint-Prex
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020