Skip to main content

City · Fribourg

Montagny-la-Ville

These figures are for the whole municipality Montagny-la-Ville belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

56%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture56%
  • Forest34%
  • Settlement10%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR)

Gross asking rent

CHF 18

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.019.3

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.98%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.98%

3.21.60
20222026
Vacancy
20151.72%
20161.34%
20171.97%
20182.56%
20191.26%
20203.11%
20216.38%
20223.16%
20232.11%
20242.08%
20251.21%
20260.98%
Gross asking rentCHF 18/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18–19.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'081/ m²Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'950–6'588 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'429Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 748 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings17During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage81%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 51.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'105

3.1K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'044
20112'083
20122'103
20132'204
20142'274
20152'354
20162'404
20172'536
20182'634
20192'677
20202'712
20212'865
20222'932
20233'017
20243'037
20253'105
More about People
Population
3'105
End of 2025

2025

3'105

3.1K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'044
20112'083
20122'103
20132'204
20142'274
20152'354
20162'404
20172'536
20182'634
20192'677
20202'712
20212'865
20222'932
20233'017
20243'037
20253'105
Foreign residents
24.0%
End of 2025

2025

24.0%

24120
20212025
Foreign residents
20108.3%
20119.4%
20129.0%
20139.7%
201411.4%
201511.8%
201613.1%
201714.0%
201814.4%
201914.6%
202016.7%
202118.4%
202218.4%
202320.1%
202422.2%
202524.0%
Jobs (FTE)
436

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 436 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

436

4442220
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011387
2012345
2013325
2014326
2015336
2016343
2017363
2018384
2019427
2020444
2021428
2022430
2023418
2024436

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR)

CHF 15'032

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'032/ yearFigures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
83.6%
Tax year 2026

2026

83.6%

83.641.80
20222026
Tax multiplier
201083.6%
201183.6%
201283.6%
201383.6%
201483.6%
201583.6%
201683.6%
201783.6%
201883.6%
201983.6%
202083.6%
202183.6%
202283.6%
202383.6%
202483.6%
202583.6%
202683.6%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'171
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'171

48.5K24.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 41'300
2011CHF 42'900
2012CHF 42'400
2013CHF 41'300
2014CHF 42'500
2015CHF 43'250
2016CHF 46'850
2017CHF 46'700
2018CHF 47'500
2019CHF 47'750
2020CHF 47'573
2021CHF 48'523
2022CHF 48'171
Median net income
CHF 53'008
As of 2022

2022

CHF 53'008

54.2K27.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 48'800
2011CHF 49'800
2012CHF 49'100
2013CHF 48'200
2014CHF 50'500
2015CHF 51'100
2016CHF 52'750
2017CHF 53'000
2018CHF 53'500
2019CHF 52'750
2020CHF 53'000
2021CHF 54'200
2022CHF 53'008
Paying direct federal tax74%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
96%
Tax year 2026

2026

96%

96480
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
202198%
202296%
202396%
202496%
202596%
202696%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.