City · Vaud
Montmagny
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Agriculture65%
- Forest17%
- Settlement14%
- Other3%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy3.35%
3.35%
| 2015 | 0.22% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.37% |
| 2018 | 0.66% |
| 2019 | 0.85% |
| 2020 | 0.97% |
| 2021 | 0.95% |
| 2022 | 1.02% |
| 2023 | 0.96% |
| 2024 | 3.43% |
| 2025 | 3.56% |
| 2026 | 3.35% |
Net asking rentCHF 15
Figures of the municipality of Vully-les-Lacs · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.3–17.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.6
Figures of the municipality of Vully-les-Lacs · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.9–27.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'269
Figures of the municipality of Vully-les-Lacs · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'386–8'500 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 61.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'689
| 2010 | 2'278 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'389 |
| 2012 | 2'530 |
| 2013 | 2'655 |
| 2014 | 2'792 |
| 2015 | 2'828 |
| 2016 | 2'943 |
| 2017 | 3'086 |
| 2018 | 3'151 |
| 2019 | 3'274 |
| 2020 | 3'348 |
| 2021 | 3'450 |
| 2022 | 3'528 |
| 2023 | 3'609 |
| 2024 | 3'627 |
| 2025 | 3'689 |
More about People
Population3'689
3'689
| 2010 | 2'278 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'389 |
| 2012 | 2'530 |
| 2013 | 2'655 |
| 2014 | 2'792 |
| 2015 | 2'828 |
| 2016 | 2'943 |
| 2017 | 3'086 |
| 2018 | 3'151 |
| 2019 | 3'274 |
| 2020 | 3'348 |
| 2021 | 3'450 |
| 2022 | 3'528 |
| 2023 | 3'609 |
| 2024 | 3'627 |
| 2025 | 3'689 |
Foreign residents18.8%
18.8%
| 2010 | 8.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.0% |
| 2012 | 10.8% |
| 2013 | 12.2% |
| 2014 | 12.4% |
| 2015 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 14.3% |
| 2017 | 14.8% |
| 2018 | 15.7% |
| 2019 | 16.5% |
| 2020 | 16.6% |
| 2021 | 16.8% |
| 2022 | 17.4% |
| 2023 | 18.0% |
| 2024 | 18.6% |
| 2025 | 18.8% |
Jobs (FTE)478
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 478 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
478
| 2011 | 448 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 436 |
| 2013 | 431 |
| 2014 | 449 |
| 2015 | 424 |
| 2016 | 421 |
| 2017 | 446 |
| 2018 | 444 |
| 2019 | 447 |
| 2020 | 421 |
| 2021 | 444 |
| 2022 | 477 |
| 2023 | 483 |
| 2024 | 478 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'255
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'255
Figures of the municipality of Vully-les-Lacs · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier67%
67%
| 2012 | 67% |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 67% |
| 2014 | 67% |
| 2015 | 67% |
| 2016 | 67% |
| 2017 | 67% |
| 2018 | 67% |
| 2019 | 67% |
| 2020 | 67% |
| 2021 | 67% |
| 2022 | 67% |
| 2023 | 67% |
| 2024 | 67% |
| 2025 | 67% |
| 2026 | 67% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'200
CHF 50'200
| 2012 | CHF 45'600 |
|---|---|
| 2013 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'850 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'650 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'400
CHF 55'400
| 2012 | CHF 51'100 |
|---|---|
| 2013 | CHF 51'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'450 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2012 | 154.5% |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.