Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Montreux

These figures are for the whole municipality Montreux belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

51%

Forest

  • Forest51%
  • Agriculture24%
  • Settlement20%
  • Other4%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 79 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Montreux

Net asking rent

CHF 24.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

21.430.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.34%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.34%

1.50.80
20222026
Vacancy
20151.02%
20160.83%
20171.06%
20181.66%
20191.09%
20201.52%
20211.14%
20221.23%
20231.54%
20241.05%
20251.13%
20261.34%
Net asking rentCHF 24.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Montreux · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montreux · Median of 79 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.4–30.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 28.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Montreux · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montreux · Median of 138 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.9–36.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 11'022/ m²Figures of the municipality of Montreux · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montreux · Median of 323 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'175–13'450 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings15'889Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 3'458 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings0During 2024
Primary residences80%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage82%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 10.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

27'182

27.2K13.6K0
20212025
Population
201024'579
201125'199
201225'456
201325'969
201426'208
201526'433
201626'629
201726'574
201825'984
201925'984
202026'090
202125'949
202226'230
202326'828
202426'955
202527'182
More about People
Population
27'182
End of 2025

2025

27'182

27.2K13.6K0
20212025
Population
201024'579
201125'199
201225'456
201325'969
201426'208
201526'433
201626'629
201726'574
201825'984
201925'984
202026'090
202125'949
202226'230
202326'828
202426'955
202527'182
Foreign residents
46.0%
End of 2025

2025

46.0%

46230
20212025
Foreign residents
201044.2%
201145.2%
201246.2%
201347.0%
201446.8%
201547.3%
201646.9%
201746.5%
201844.8%
201944.2%
202044.4%
202143.7%
202244.2%
202345.6%
202445.4%
202546.0%
Jobs (FTE)
10'097

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 10'097 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

10'097

10.2K5.1K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20119'599
20129'738
20139'950
20149'969
20159'826
20169'971
20179'852
201810'009
201910'385
20209'479
20219'718
20229'982
202310'185
202410'097

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montreux

CHF 14'121

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'121/ yearFigures of the municipality of Montreux · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montreux · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
65%
Tax year 2026

2026

65%

6532.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201070%
201164%
201266%
201366%
201466%
201565%
201665%
201765%
201865%
201965%
202065%
202165%
202265%
202365%
202465%
202565%
202665%
Median taxable income
CHF 37'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 37'500

37.5K18.8K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 36'300
2011CHF 36'200
2012CHF 35'700
2013CHF 35'800
2014CHF 35'800
2015CHF 35'700
2016CHF 36'000
2017CHF 36'000
2018CHF 36'000
2019CHF 35'900
2020CHF 36'000
2021CHF 37'400
2022CHF 37'500
Median net income
CHF 42'150
As of 2022

2022

CHF 42'150

42.2K21.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 41'500
2011CHF 41'700
2012CHF 41'200
2013CHF 41'300
2014CHF 41'000
2015CHF 41'100
2016CHF 41'200
2017CHF 41'300
2018CHF 41'300
2019CHF 41'100
2020CHF 40'850
2021CHF 42'013
2022CHF 42'150
Paying direct federal tax68%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.