Skip to main content

City · Fribourg

Morens FR

These figures are for the whole municipality Morens FR belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

65%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture65%
  • Forest17%
  • Settlement16%
  • Other2%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Estavayer

Net asking rent

CHF 20.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.520.9

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.52%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.52%

1.70.80
20222026
Vacancy
20150.67%
20161.98%
20170.96%
20180.68%
20191.21%
20200.76%
20211.06%
20220.47%
20230.33%
20241.28%
20251.66%
20260.52%
Net asking rentCHF 20.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Estavayer · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Estavayer · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–20.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 22.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Estavayer · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Estavayer · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.6–25.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'250/ m²Figures of the municipality of Estavayer · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Estavayer · Median of 43 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'199–8'044 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings5'543Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'592 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings178During 2024
Primary residences85%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage34%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 32.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

10'812

10.8K5.4K0
20212025
Population
20108'150
20118'486
20128'786
20138'950
20149'084
20159'262
20169'434
20179'494
20189'716
20199'762
20209'988
202110'086
202210'133
202310'296
202410'623
202510'812
More about People
Population
10'812
End of 2025

2025

10'812

10.8K5.4K0
20212025
Population
20108'150
20118'486
20128'786
20138'950
20149'084
20159'262
20169'434
20179'494
20189'716
20199'762
20209'988
202110'086
202210'133
202310'296
202410'623
202510'812
Foreign residents
23.9%
End of 2025

2025

23.9%

23.911.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201020.0%
201120.6%
201221.4%
201322.2%
201422.4%
201522.5%
201622.8%
201722.7%
201822.8%
201922.9%
202022.9%
202122.9%
202223.0%
202323.0%
202423.4%
202523.9%
Jobs (FTE)
3'514

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'514 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'514

3.5K1.8K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'083
20123'108
20133'254
20143'352
20153'384
20163'392
20173'390
20183'441
20193'462
20203'405
20213'336
20223'399
20233'549
20243'514

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Estavayer

CHF 15'065

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'065/ yearFigures of the municipality of Estavayer · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Estavayer · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
84%
Tax year 2026

2026

84%

84420
20222026
Tax multiplier
201784%
201884%
201984%
202084%
202184%
202284%
202384%
202484%
202584%
202684%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'695
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'695

48.7K24.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2017CHF 45'700
2018CHF 46'400
2019CHF 47'250
2020CHF 47'758
2021CHF 48'398
2022CHF 48'695
Median net income
CHF 54'670
As of 2022

2022

CHF 54'670

54.7K27.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2017CHF 51'600
2018CHF 52'400
2019CHF 53'000
2020CHF 53'749
2021CHF 54'675
2022CHF 54'670
Paying direct federal tax73%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
96%
Tax year 2026

2026

96%

96480
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
202198%
202296%
202396%
202496%
202596%
202696%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.