City · Schwyz
Morschach
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Forest37%
- Other7%
- Settlement4%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'260 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'260
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.16%
0.16%
| 2015 | 0.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.36% |
| 2017 | 0.99% |
| 2018 | 0.97% |
| 2019 | 0.97% |
| 2020 | 0.79% |
| 2021 | 1.14% |
| 2022 | 0.70% |
| 2023 | 0.35% |
| 2024 | 0.34% |
| 2025 | 0.56% |
| 2026 | 0.16% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 35.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'402
| 2010 | 1'033 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'088 |
| 2012 | 1'093 |
| 2013 | 1'105 |
| 2014 | 1'123 |
| 2015 | 1'124 |
| 2016 | 1'107 |
| 2017 | 1'103 |
| 2018 | 1'159 |
| 2019 | 1'148 |
| 2020 | 1'151 |
| 2021 | 1'200 |
| 2022 | 1'206 |
| 2023 | 1'253 |
| 2024 | 1'378 |
| 2025 | 1'402 |
More about People
Population1'402
1'402
| 2010 | 1'033 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'088 |
| 2012 | 1'093 |
| 2013 | 1'105 |
| 2014 | 1'123 |
| 2015 | 1'124 |
| 2016 | 1'107 |
| 2017 | 1'103 |
| 2018 | 1'159 |
| 2019 | 1'148 |
| 2020 | 1'151 |
| 2021 | 1'200 |
| 2022 | 1'206 |
| 2023 | 1'253 |
| 2024 | 1'378 |
| 2025 | 1'402 |
Foreign residents25.0%
25.0%
| 2010 | 15.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.5% |
| 2012 | 17.5% |
| 2013 | 17.9% |
| 2014 | 18.7% |
| 2015 | 18.9% |
| 2016 | 16.5% |
| 2017 | 17.9% |
| 2018 | 22.2% |
| 2019 | 23.0% |
| 2020 | 21.5% |
| 2021 | 23.5% |
| 2022 | 21.2% |
| 2023 | 22.6% |
| 2024 | 25.5% |
| 2025 | 25.0% |
Jobs (FTE)709
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 709 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
709
| 2011 | 523 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 505 |
| 2013 | 509 |
| 2014 | 529 |
| 2015 | 501 |
| 2016 | 500 |
| 2017 | 529 |
| 2018 | 557 |
| 2019 | 565 |
| 2020 | 601 |
| 2021 | 656 |
| 2022 | 705 |
| 2023 | 680 |
| 2024 | 709 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 6'189
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 6'189
Figures of the municipality of Morschach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier165%
165%
| 2010 | 245% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 245% |
| 2012 | 245% |
| 2013 | 250% |
| 2014 | 240% |
| 2015 | 240% |
| 2016 | 230% |
| 2017 | 230% |
| 2018 | 205% |
| 2019 | 205% |
| 2020 | 200% |
| 2021 | 200% |
| 2022 | 200% |
| 2023 | 180% |
| 2024 | 180% |
| 2025 | 175% |
| 2026 | 165% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'000
CHF 47'000
| 2010 | CHF 35'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 36'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 37'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'575
CHF 53'575
| 2010 | CHF 42'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'925 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'575 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.