City · Jura
Moutier
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Forest55%
- Agriculture30%
- Settlement14%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 29 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 12.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy7.27%
7.27%
| 2015 | 4.41% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.93% |
| 2017 | 8.81% |
| 2018 | 9.79% |
| 2019 | 8.44% |
| 2020 | 6.61% |
| 2021 | 6.13% |
| 2022 | 7.08% |
| 2023 | 7.03% |
| 2024 | 6.73% |
| 2025 | 6.01% |
| 2026 | 7.27% |
Net asking rentCHF 12.5
Figures of the municipality of Moutier · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11–13.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 15.3
Figures of the municipality of Moutier · Median of 45 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.5–17.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 3'939
Figures of the municipality of Moutier · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'423–4'239 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 5.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'053
| 2010 | 7'466 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'480 |
| 2012 | 7'553 |
| 2013 | 7'608 |
| 2014 | 7'629 |
| 2015 | 7'615 |
| 2016 | 7'586 |
| 2017 | 7'477 |
| 2018 | 7'384 |
| 2019 | 7'385 |
| 2020 | 7'348 |
| 2021 | 7'262 |
| 2022 | 7'189 |
| 2023 | 7'171 |
| 2024 | 7'256 |
| 2025 | 7'053 |
More about People
Population7'053
7'053
| 2010 | 7'466 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'480 |
| 2012 | 7'553 |
| 2013 | 7'608 |
| 2014 | 7'629 |
| 2015 | 7'615 |
| 2016 | 7'586 |
| 2017 | 7'477 |
| 2018 | 7'384 |
| 2019 | 7'385 |
| 2020 | 7'348 |
| 2021 | 7'262 |
| 2022 | 7'189 |
| 2023 | 7'171 |
| 2024 | 7'256 |
| 2025 | 7'053 |
Foreign residents28.6%
28.6%
| 2010 | 23.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.2% |
| 2012 | 24.8% |
| 2013 | 25.7% |
| 2014 | 26.7% |
| 2015 | 27.1% |
| 2016 | 27.8% |
| 2017 | 27.2% |
| 2018 | 27.0% |
| 2019 | 27.1% |
| 2020 | 26.8% |
| 2021 | 27.2% |
| 2022 | 27.0% |
| 2023 | 27.5% |
| 2024 | 28.7% |
| 2025 | 28.6% |
Jobs (FTE)2'937
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'937 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'937
| 2011 | 3'233 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'274 |
| 2013 | 3'188 |
| 2014 | 3'137 |
| 2015 | 3'135 |
| 2016 | 3'005 |
| 2017 | 2'999 |
| 2018 | 2'878 |
| 2019 | 2'800 |
| 2020 | 2'700 |
| 2021 | 2'718 |
| 2022 | 2'860 |
| 2023 | 2'923 |
| 2024 | 2'937 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'997
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'997
Figures of the municipality of Moutier · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier230%
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- French
- Labour market region
- Moutier
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020