City · Bern
Münchringen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Forest24%
- Settlement13%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 16 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.08%
1.08%
| 2015 | 5.09% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.89% |
| 2017 | 4.94% |
| 2018 | 5.36% |
| 2019 | 5.49% |
| 2020 | 4.21% |
| 2021 | 2.75% |
| 2022 | 2.90% |
| 2023 | 1.03% |
| 2024 | 1.83% |
| 2025 | 1.16% |
| 2026 | 1.08% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.2
Figures of the municipality of Jegenstorf · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.6–20.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.6
Figures of the municipality of Jegenstorf · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.3–23.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'209
Figures of the municipality of Jegenstorf · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'840–9'791 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'883
| 2010 | 5'362 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'415 |
| 2012 | 5'470 |
| 2013 | 5'466 |
| 2014 | 5'502 |
| 2015 | 5'609 |
| 2016 | 5'710 |
| 2017 | 5'697 |
| 2018 | 5'746 |
| 2019 | 5'761 |
| 2020 | 5'738 |
| 2021 | 5'779 |
| 2022 | 5'789 |
| 2023 | 5'852 |
| 2024 | 5'872 |
| 2025 | 5'883 |
More about People
Population5'883
5'883
| 2010 | 5'362 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'415 |
| 2012 | 5'470 |
| 2013 | 5'466 |
| 2014 | 5'502 |
| 2015 | 5'609 |
| 2016 | 5'710 |
| 2017 | 5'697 |
| 2018 | 5'746 |
| 2019 | 5'761 |
| 2020 | 5'738 |
| 2021 | 5'779 |
| 2022 | 5'789 |
| 2023 | 5'852 |
| 2024 | 5'872 |
| 2025 | 5'883 |
Foreign residents11.5%
11.5%
| 2010 | 7.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.0% |
| 2012 | 8.1% |
| 2013 | 8.3% |
| 2014 | 8.9% |
| 2015 | 9.3% |
| 2016 | 10.4% |
| 2017 | 10.0% |
| 2018 | 10.0% |
| 2019 | 9.8% |
| 2020 | 10.0% |
| 2021 | 10.1% |
| 2022 | 10.4% |
| 2023 | 11.4% |
| 2024 | 11.5% |
| 2025 | 11.5% |
Jobs (FTE)1'437
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'437 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'437
| 2011 | 1'055 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'323 |
| 2013 | 1'422 |
| 2014 | 1'544 |
| 2015 | 1'502 |
| 2016 | 1'503 |
| 2017 | 1'580 |
| 2018 | 1'688 |
| 2019 | 1'665 |
| 2020 | 1'569 |
| 2021 | 1'631 |
| 2022 | 1'664 |
| 2023 | 1'582 |
| 2024 | 1'437 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'633
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'633
Figures of the municipality of Jegenstorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier153%
153%
| 2010 | 128% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 128% |
| 2012 | 128% |
| 2013 | 138% |
| 2014 | 143% |
| 2015 | 143% |
| 2016 | 148% |
| 2017 | 148% |
| 2018 | 148% |
| 2019 | 148% |
| 2020 | 148% |
| 2021 | 153% |
| 2022 | 153% |
| 2023 | 153% |
| 2024 | 153% |
| 2025 | 153% |
| 2026 | 153% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'900
CHF 56'900
| 2010 | CHF 49'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'317
CHF 63'317
| 2010 | CHF 56'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'150 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'775 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'317 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.