City · Aargau
Muri AG
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Settlement22%
- Forest21%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 14 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.28%
0.28%
| 2015 | 0.67% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.56% |
| 2017 | 0.64% |
| 2018 | 1.08% |
| 2019 | 6.64% |
| 2020 | 2.48% |
| 2021 | 1.26% |
| 2022 | 0.39% |
| 2023 | 0.27% |
| 2024 | 0.14% |
| 2025 | 0.26% |
| 2026 | 0.28% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.2
Figures of the municipality of Muri (AG) · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.1–19.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.4
Figures of the municipality of Muri (AG) · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.2–21.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'545
Figures of the municipality of Muri (AG) · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'209–10'622 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'850
| 2010 | 6'952 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'142 |
| 2012 | 7'246 |
| 2013 | 7'328 |
| 2014 | 7'477 |
| 2015 | 7'591 |
| 2016 | 7'638 |
| 2017 | 7'769 |
| 2018 | 7'811 |
| 2019 | 8'137 |
| 2020 | 8'244 |
| 2021 | 8'377 |
| 2022 | 8'381 |
| 2023 | 8'602 |
| 2024 | 8'712 |
| 2025 | 8'850 |
More about People
Population8'850
8'850
| 2010 | 6'952 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'142 |
| 2012 | 7'246 |
| 2013 | 7'328 |
| 2014 | 7'477 |
| 2015 | 7'591 |
| 2016 | 7'638 |
| 2017 | 7'769 |
| 2018 | 7'811 |
| 2019 | 8'137 |
| 2020 | 8'244 |
| 2021 | 8'377 |
| 2022 | 8'381 |
| 2023 | 8'602 |
| 2024 | 8'712 |
| 2025 | 8'850 |
Foreign residents24.4%
24.4%
| 2010 | 21.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.8% |
| 2012 | 22.1% |
| 2013 | 22.1% |
| 2014 | 21.9% |
| 2015 | 21.4% |
| 2016 | 21.8% |
| 2017 | 21.8% |
| 2018 | 21.3% |
| 2019 | 21.7% |
| 2020 | 21.3% |
| 2021 | 21.5% |
| 2022 | 22.1% |
| 2023 | 23.3% |
| 2024 | 24.0% |
| 2025 | 24.4% |
Jobs (FTE)4'393
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'393 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'393
| 2011 | 3'684 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'805 |
| 2013 | 3'999 |
| 2014 | 4'053 |
| 2015 | 4'066 |
| 2016 | 4'072 |
| 2017 | 4'165 |
| 2018 | 4'139 |
| 2019 | 4'221 |
| 2020 | 4'173 |
| 2021 | 4'279 |
| 2022 | 4'348 |
| 2023 | 4'345 |
| 2024 | 4'393 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'144
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'144
Figures of the municipality of Muri (AG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier106%
106%
| 2010 | 99% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 103% |
| 2012 | 103% |
| 2013 | 103% |
| 2014 | 103% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 106% |
| 2019 | 106% |
| 2020 | 106% |
| 2021 | 106% |
| 2022 | 102% |
| 2023 | 102% |
| 2024 | 102% |
| 2025 | 102% |
| 2026 | 106% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'300
CHF 53'300
| 2010 | CHF 47'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'300
CHF 58'300
| 2010 | CHF 54'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'275 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Zug
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020