City · Luzern
Nebikon
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Forest40%
- Agriculture33%
- Settlement26%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.15%
0.15%
| 2015 | 1.83% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.00% |
| 2017 | 0.62% |
| 2018 | 0.80% |
| 2019 | 2.00% |
| 2020 | 1.95% |
| 2021 | 2.38% |
| 2022 | 1.89% |
| 2023 | 1.23% |
| 2024 | 0.95% |
| 2025 | 0.23% |
| 2026 | 0.15% |
Gross asking rentCHF 22.2
Figures of the municipality of Nebikon · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.6–27.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'959
| 2010 | 2'326 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'426 |
| 2012 | 2'452 |
| 2013 | 2'472 |
| 2014 | 2'517 |
| 2015 | 2'565 |
| 2016 | 2'600 |
| 2017 | 2'645 |
| 2018 | 2'635 |
| 2019 | 2'695 |
| 2020 | 2'713 |
| 2021 | 2'756 |
| 2022 | 2'766 |
| 2023 | 2'817 |
| 2024 | 2'941 |
| 2025 | 2'959 |
More about People
Population2'959
2'959
| 2010 | 2'326 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'426 |
| 2012 | 2'452 |
| 2013 | 2'472 |
| 2014 | 2'517 |
| 2015 | 2'565 |
| 2016 | 2'600 |
| 2017 | 2'645 |
| 2018 | 2'635 |
| 2019 | 2'695 |
| 2020 | 2'713 |
| 2021 | 2'756 |
| 2022 | 2'766 |
| 2023 | 2'817 |
| 2024 | 2'941 |
| 2025 | 2'959 |
Foreign residents34.9%
34.9%
| 2010 | 24.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.6% |
| 2012 | 24.4% |
| 2013 | 25.3% |
| 2014 | 26.5% |
| 2015 | 27.0% |
| 2016 | 28.5% |
| 2017 | 28.5% |
| 2018 | 29.1% |
| 2019 | 29.9% |
| 2020 | 29.8% |
| 2021 | 30.4% |
| 2022 | 31.2% |
| 2023 | 33.2% |
| 2024 | 34.9% |
| 2025 | 34.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'006
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'006 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'006
| 2011 | 928 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 895 |
| 2013 | 892 |
| 2014 | 819 |
| 2015 | 864 |
| 2016 | 888 |
| 2017 | 878 |
| 2018 | 835 |
| 2019 | 852 |
| 2020 | 888 |
| 2021 | 882 |
| 2022 | 936 |
| 2023 | 852 |
| 2024 | 1'006 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'014
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'014
Figures of the municipality of Nebikon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier180%
180%
| 2010 | 180% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 180% |
| 2012 | 180% |
| 2013 | 180% |
| 2014 | 190% |
| 2015 | 190% |
| 2016 | 190% |
| 2017 | 190% |
| 2018 | 190% |
| 2019 | 190% |
| 2020 | 180% |
| 2021 | 180% |
| 2022 | 180% |
| 2023 | 180% |
| 2024 | 180% |
| 2025 | 180% |
| 2026 | 180% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'500
CHF 52'500
| 2010 | CHF 44'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'800
CHF 58'800
| 2010 | CHF 50'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'750 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020