Skip to main content

City · Zug

Neuägeri

These figures are for the whole municipality Neuägeri belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

54%

Forest

  • Forest54%
  • Agriculture35%
  • Settlement9%
  • Other2%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Unterägeri

Net asking rent

CHF 29.7

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

27.331.6

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.20%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.20%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.38%
20160.15%
20170.79%
20181.45%
20190.79%
20200.90%
20210.30%
20220.42%
20230.57%
20240.48%
20250.35%
20260.20%
Net asking rentCHF 29.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Unterägeri · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Unterägeri · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.3–31.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 34/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Unterägeri · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Unterägeri · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 30.7–42 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 19'247/ m²Figures of the municipality of Unterägeri · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Unterägeri · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14'650–19'809 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'534Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'511 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings69During 2024
Primary residences91%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage10%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 18.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

9'527

9.5K4.8K0
20212025
Population
20108'068
20118'121
20128'280
20138'376
20148'477
20158'583
20168'576
20178'689
20188'868
20198'868
20208'972
20219'010
20229'243
20239'283
20249'495
20259'527
More about People
Population
9'527
End of 2025

2025

9'527

9.5K4.8K0
20212025
Population
20108'068
20118'121
20128'280
20138'376
20148'477
20158'583
20168'576
20178'689
20188'868
20198'868
20208'972
20219'010
20229'243
20239'283
20249'495
20259'527
Foreign residents
27.3%
End of 2025

2025

27.3%

27.513.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201022.7%
201123.3%
201223.8%
201323.8%
201424.6%
201524.7%
201624.8%
201725.1%
201825.6%
201925.7%
202026.1%
202125.8%
202226.6%
202326.8%
202427.5%
202527.3%
Jobs (FTE)
2'528

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'528 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'528

2.5K1.3K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20112'301
20122'318
20132'280
20142'338
20152'349
20162'383
20172'444
20182'456
20192'496
20202'356
20212'420
20222'491
20232'531
20242'528

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Unterägeri

CHF 3'648

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 3'648/ yearFigures of the municipality of Unterägeri · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Unterägeri · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
53%
Tax year 2026

2026

53%

5728.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201070%
201169%
201268%
201368%
201468%
201568%
201668%
201768%
201866%
201964%
202060%
202160%
202257%
202357%
202456%
202554%
202653%
Median taxable income
CHF 59'700
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 59'700

59.7K29.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 52'600
2011CHF 53'100
2012CHF 53'200
2013CHF 53'800
2014CHF 53'500
2015CHF 53'900
2016CHF 55'700
2017CHF 56'700
2018CHF 56'500
2019CHF 58'000
2020CHF 57'500
2021CHF 59'100
2022CHF 59'700
Median net income
CHF 65'610
As of 2022

2022

CHF 65'610

65.6K32.8K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 59'200
2011CHF 59'800
2012CHF 60'600
2013CHF 60'300
2014CHF 59'600
2015CHF 59'900
2016CHF 61'600
2017CHF 62'800
2018CHF 63'500
2019CHF 64'500
2020CHF 64'100
2021CHF 65'050
2022CHF 65'610
Paying direct federal tax81%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
78%
Tax year 2026

2026

78%

82410
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201082%
201182%
201282%
201382%
201482%
201582%
201682%
201782%
201882%
201982%
202082%
202180%
202280%
202380%
202482%
202582%
202678%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.