City · Luzern
Neuenkirch
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
68%
- Agriculture68%
- Forest20%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 3'158 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
3'158
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.13%
0.13%
| 2015 | 0.07% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.28% |
| 2017 | 0.17% |
| 2018 | 0.30% |
| 2019 | 0.17% |
| 2020 | 0.23% |
| 2021 | 0.29% |
| 2022 | 0.10% |
| 2023 | 0.16% |
| 2024 | 0.16% |
| 2025 | 0.13% |
| 2026 | 0.13% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'243
| 2010 | 6'118 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'147 |
| 2012 | 6'185 |
| 2013 | 6'391 |
| 2014 | 6'484 |
| 2015 | 6'646 |
| 2016 | 6'957 |
| 2017 | 7'104 |
| 2018 | 7'065 |
| 2019 | 7'163 |
| 2020 | 7'174 |
| 2021 | 7'194 |
| 2022 | 7'183 |
| 2023 | 7'222 |
| 2024 | 7'229 |
| 2025 | 7'243 |
More about People
Population7'243
7'243
| 2010 | 6'118 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'147 |
| 2012 | 6'185 |
| 2013 | 6'391 |
| 2014 | 6'484 |
| 2015 | 6'646 |
| 2016 | 6'957 |
| 2017 | 7'104 |
| 2018 | 7'065 |
| 2019 | 7'163 |
| 2020 | 7'174 |
| 2021 | 7'194 |
| 2022 | 7'183 |
| 2023 | 7'222 |
| 2024 | 7'229 |
| 2025 | 7'243 |
Foreign residents12.6%
12.6%
| 2010 | 8.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.2% |
| 2012 | 9.4% |
| 2013 | 9.9% |
| 2014 | 10.2% |
| 2015 | 10.4% |
| 2016 | 10.7% |
| 2017 | 10.7% |
| 2018 | 10.6% |
| 2019 | 10.8% |
| 2020 | 11.3% |
| 2021 | 11.1% |
| 2022 | 11.4% |
| 2023 | 12.2% |
| 2024 | 12.8% |
| 2025 | 12.6% |
Jobs (FTE)2'107
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'107 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'107
| 2011 | 1'857 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'874 |
| 2013 | 1'795 |
| 2014 | 1'845 |
| 2015 | 1'796 |
| 2016 | 1'859 |
| 2017 | 1'897 |
| 2018 | 1'980 |
| 2019 | 1'981 |
| 2020 | 1'941 |
| 2021 | 1'986 |
| 2022 | 2'053 |
| 2023 | 2'138 |
| 2024 | 2'107 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'183
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'183
Figures of the municipality of Neuenkirch · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier185%
185%
| 2010 | 210% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 210% |
| 2012 | 210% |
| 2013 | 210% |
| 2014 | 210% |
| 2015 | 210% |
| 2016 | 205% |
| 2017 | 200% |
| 2018 | 190% |
| 2019 | 195% |
| 2020 | 185% |
| 2021 | 185% |
| 2022 | 185% |
| 2023 | 185% |
| 2024 | 185% |
| 2025 | 185% |
| 2026 | 185% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'300
CHF 52'300
| 2010 | CHF 45'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'600
CHF 57'600
| 2010 | CHF 51'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.