City · Zug
Neuheim
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Agriculture65%
- Forest18%
- Settlement16%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'071 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'071
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.09%
0.09%
| 2015 | 1.41% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.65% |
| 2017 | 0.43% |
| 2018 | 0.32% |
| 2019 | 0.41% |
| 2020 | 0.31% |
| 2021 | 0.52% |
| 2022 | 0.59% |
| 2023 | 0.39% |
| 2024 | 0.95% |
| 2025 | 0.47% |
| 2026 | 0.09% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 30.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'523
| 2010 | 1'939 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'969 |
| 2012 | 2'006 |
| 2013 | 2'024 |
| 2014 | 2'018 |
| 2015 | 2'154 |
| 2016 | 2'219 |
| 2017 | 2'245 |
| 2018 | 2'257 |
| 2019 | 2'237 |
| 2020 | 2'240 |
| 2021 | 2'338 |
| 2022 | 2'340 |
| 2023 | 2'454 |
| 2024 | 2'527 |
| 2025 | 2'523 |
More about People
Population2'523
2'523
| 2010 | 1'939 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'969 |
| 2012 | 2'006 |
| 2013 | 2'024 |
| 2014 | 2'018 |
| 2015 | 2'154 |
| 2016 | 2'219 |
| 2017 | 2'245 |
| 2018 | 2'257 |
| 2019 | 2'237 |
| 2020 | 2'240 |
| 2021 | 2'338 |
| 2022 | 2'340 |
| 2023 | 2'454 |
| 2024 | 2'527 |
| 2025 | 2'523 |
Foreign residents26.2%
26.2%
| 2010 | 17.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.0% |
| 2012 | 19.6% |
| 2013 | 20.7% |
| 2014 | 21.2% |
| 2015 | 21.8% |
| 2016 | 22.9% |
| 2017 | 23.5% |
| 2018 | 24.1% |
| 2019 | 23.9% |
| 2020 | 24.1% |
| 2021 | 25.2% |
| 2022 | 25.9% |
| 2023 | 25.6% |
| 2024 | 26.6% |
| 2025 | 26.2% |
Jobs (FTE)828
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 828 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
828
| 2011 | 816 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 797 |
| 2013 | 757 |
| 2014 | 757 |
| 2015 | 688 |
| 2016 | 665 |
| 2017 | 734 |
| 2018 | 733 |
| 2019 | 713 |
| 2020 | 709 |
| 2021 | 748 |
| 2022 | 735 |
| 2023 | 788 |
| 2024 | 828 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 3'815
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 3'815
Figures of the municipality of Neuheim · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier59%
59%
| 2010 | 75% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 73% |
| 2012 | 69% |
| 2013 | 65% |
| 2014 | 67% |
| 2015 | 67% |
| 2016 | 67% |
| 2017 | 67% |
| 2018 | 67% |
| 2019 | 61% |
| 2020 | 61% |
| 2021 | 61% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 59% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 61'900
CHF 61'900
| 2010 | CHF 53'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 68'775
CHF 68'775
| 2010 | CHF 61'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 65'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 68'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 67'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 66'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 67'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 68'775 |
Cantonal tax multiplier78%
78%
| 2010 | 82% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 82% |
| 2012 | 82% |
| 2013 | 82% |
| 2014 | 82% |
| 2015 | 82% |
| 2016 | 82% |
| 2017 | 82% |
| 2018 | 82% |
| 2019 | 82% |
| 2020 | 82% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 82% |
| 2025 | 82% |
| 2026 | 78% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zug
- Labour market region
- Zug
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020