City · Schaffhausen
Neunkirch
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Agriculture46%
- Forest45%
- Settlement8%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'348 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'348
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.89%
0.89%
| 2015 | 1.70% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.37% |
| 2017 | 13.40% |
| 2018 | 2.40% |
| 2019 | 2.85% |
| 2020 | 1.26% |
| 2021 | 2.37% |
| 2022 | 1.72% |
| 2023 | 1.75% |
| 2024 | 1.28% |
| 2025 | 0.98% |
| 2026 | 0.89% |
Asking priceCHF 4'611
Figures of the municipality of Neunkirch · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'898–5'688 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 39.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'704
| 2010 | 1'943 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'965 |
| 2012 | 1'997 |
| 2013 | 2'023 |
| 2014 | 2'051 |
| 2015 | 2'086 |
| 2016 | 2'131 |
| 2017 | 2'201 |
| 2018 | 2'289 |
| 2019 | 2'326 |
| 2020 | 2'404 |
| 2021 | 2'436 |
| 2022 | 2'506 |
| 2023 | 2'591 |
| 2024 | 2'660 |
| 2025 | 2'704 |
More about People
Population2'704
2'704
| 2010 | 1'943 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'965 |
| 2012 | 1'997 |
| 2013 | 2'023 |
| 2014 | 2'051 |
| 2015 | 2'086 |
| 2016 | 2'131 |
| 2017 | 2'201 |
| 2018 | 2'289 |
| 2019 | 2'326 |
| 2020 | 2'404 |
| 2021 | 2'436 |
| 2022 | 2'506 |
| 2023 | 2'591 |
| 2024 | 2'660 |
| 2025 | 2'704 |
Foreign residents20.4%
20.4%
| 2010 | 15.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.8% |
| 2012 | 15.9% |
| 2013 | 16.7% |
| 2014 | 17.1% |
| 2015 | 18.2% |
| 2016 | 18.9% |
| 2017 | 18.8% |
| 2018 | 17.7% |
| 2019 | 18.1% |
| 2020 | 19.0% |
| 2021 | 18.7% |
| 2022 | 18.4% |
| 2023 | 18.9% |
| 2024 | 19.6% |
| 2025 | 20.4% |
Jobs (FTE)716
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 716 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
716
| 2011 | 644 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 623 |
| 2013 | 647 |
| 2014 | 685 |
| 2015 | 677 |
| 2016 | 664 |
| 2017 | 658 |
| 2018 | 673 |
| 2019 | 683 |
| 2020 | 659 |
| 2021 | 713 |
| 2022 | 724 |
| 2023 | 721 |
| 2024 | 716 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'818
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'818
Figures of the municipality of Neunkirch · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier99%
99%
| 2010 | 99% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 99% |
| 2012 | 99% |
| 2013 | 99% |
| 2014 | 99% |
| 2015 | 99% |
| 2016 | 99% |
| 2017 | 99% |
| 2018 | 99% |
| 2019 | 99% |
| 2020 | 99% |
| 2021 | 99% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 99% |
| 2026 | 99% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'700
CHF 52'700
| 2010 | CHF 45'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'900
CHF 57'900
| 2010 | CHF 51'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier76%
76%
| 2010 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 112% |
| 2013 | 112% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 105% |
| 2021 | 102% |
| 2022 | 92% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 81% |
| 2025 | 79% |
| 2026 | 76% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Schaffhausen
- Labour market region
- Schaffhausen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020